Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

345 replies [Last post]
Bloodfreak1981
Offline
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

Hello i wanted to know how to fix this fog issue with the map elder only for personal use, please help how to fix the sfx shader to make it visible? Best Regards Bloodfreak 1981

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

Write or fix the shader. Is it a common or custom one?

As I caan see, it looks like a simple texture for Radiant.

Bloodfreak1981
Offline
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

Hi V1979,

can you please fix the shader from map Elder from Quake Live with the sky and the fog? Best Regards Bloodfreak1981

https://mega.nz/#!55Y2lTBL!zXlz6Ga-m_Iv5JaxLo2zGqZgQDjuPmDHjlonX4I2tdA

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

I got there "Your browser seems a bit outdated" (I use classic Opera 12.17). Can you zip it and place here?

Bloodfreak1981
Offline
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

Hi V1979, i had to split it into 2 Zip Files you need your qlmaps.pk3 too.

Bloodfreak1981
Offline
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

the elder.pk3 is extracted you have to make a new pk3 if needed.

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

In fact, it is simple enough. There is conflict between sfx.shader in elder.pk3 and common sfx.shader. As the old common sfx.shader in pak0.pk3 or qlmaps.pk3 doesn't contain the shader 'textures/sfx/fog_green' and at the same time it has priority over newer sfx.shader in elder.pk3 (as quake3 engine loads *.pk3 in alpha-numeric order), thus the engine searches 'textures/sfx/fog_green' in the old common sfx.shader and can't find it and place there a simple texture instead of the right shader.
As a quick solution you can rename sfx.shader in your elder.pk3 into, for example, sfx_elder.shader.

Bloodfreak1981
Offline
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

ok that worked with the renaming of sfx.shader, but i had also two errors left i want that the rg_doors the room to the railgun shall always open how to make this and how to fix the other error with the ramps?

Best Regards Bloodfreak1981

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

There are some editors for entities. As for me I'd convert the *.bsp into *.map, then remove the whole entity of the doors, and finally compile the map with the key -onlyents.

And what's about "other error with the ramps" ? What do you mean?

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

And one more thing: I have decided to stop mapping, so you'd better ask your questions there

http://www.quake3world.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=10