Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

345 replies [Last post]
mzi.ql
mzi's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

Yes, I see and agree with you. Maybe map looks impressive, but these shitty additions are useless. This map doesn't reminds me Quake at all.

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

I can't fix it quickly... Maybe should I convert it and try to fix in Radiant, but sorry - I don't want. If you want to deal with it, then download the map and do with all that you want.

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

You can download updated files here

http://files.mail.ru/ED85B9837BC8419498DA99B49EC6F63F

or here

http://files.mail.ru/cgi-bin/files/fdownload?id=1290742164

I tried to fix all the found bugs and even added the music files. If you have any question concerning this release, you can write me here or via messages.

mzi.ql
mzi's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

My friend hasn't problems with this map mcsarges like me. My laptop is too weak. end of story
After update I looked at these maps with bugs again and most of them are fine now, except:

arcanecitadel - http://www60.zippyshare.com/v/14661472/file.html
hellsgateredux - http://www60.zippyshare.com/v/4350657/file.html
limbus - http://www60.zippyshare.com/v/75921172/file.html
siberia - http://www60.zippyshare.com/v/93747984/file.html

and this which I discovered by accident, during the exploring the map:

railyard - http://www60.zippyshare.com/v/27235290/file.html

Anyway, well job Winking

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

"wav is not 22k stereo" doesn't matter, quake3.exe plays those files, just showing this message.
In "hellsgateredux" everything's OK - see the screenshot below.
I met that problem in "railyard" the last time, this time I fixed it again.

mzi.ql
mzi's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

I have still missed texture on hellsgateredux, railyard the same. Hmm..

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

As for "hellsgateredux" you have to replace the previous files by the new ones and test it in a pure version of Q3A. As for "railyard" I am uploading files to the server.

EDIT: try it http://speedy.sh/gMxfV/ql.exe

Dimmi
DimmiRus's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

"hellsgateredux" missing textures:

Menu missing textures:

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

Mates, can you read comments for ql.exe? I explicitely wrote what to do with all these files.
As for "hellsgateredux" I suppose you have another wrong shaders which substitute my ones. I suggest you using a clean version of Q3A as I have no such problems - see above my message with the screenshot. In another way I could edit the original *.bsp and put a new texture (shader) for those models (especially for those who... I think it's enough and you understand whom I mean).
Unfortunately, QL shader system has too many variants of the same shaders, too many wrong or dubbed shaders in the different versions of the files with the same names. As I wrote above I tried to fix those coincidences. But if you have some other *.pk3 files which contain other version of my (in deed not mine, but edited by me) files (first of all, shaders) these coincidences can show themselves again.
If you want to have QL maps only, I mean, just maps, you should have qlmaps.pk3 in your \baseq3 folder. If you want to play on them with the full set of weapons (nailgun, chaingun and proxmine) and power-ups, new QL models and other extras, you should have ql.pk3 in your <quake3>\ql folder and ql.bat in your <quake3> folder, and (ATTENTION!!!) run the game with this ql.bat.

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

MZI, as for "hellsgateredux", I have to apologize - I placed needed files into my pak0.pk3 instead of qlmap.pk3. I also added *.wav files for new models and files for the bot "janet".

Files are being uploaded. I will take some time.

For a quick solution, place the file demonhead1.tga (see below) into \baseq3\qlmaps.pk3\models\mapobjects\wallhead2\

DIMMIRUS, as for menu, see the screenshots below.