Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

345 replies [Last post]
XTERMY [EN]
XTERMY's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

GL then xD I can't help you as you need to know what needs every map from there and I have no clue Happy God, is it really that hard to download a 250MB map pack? xD

3M'darkangel
darkangelspa's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
ES Spain
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps
XTERMY [EN] wrote:

GL then xD I can't help you as you need to know what needs every map from there and I have no clue Happy God, is it really that hard to download a 250MB map pack? xD

imagine u have 56k Big grin


Gloria Mōmentum
Talent wins games, but teamwork and intelligence wins championships.”



“There is no hunting like the hunting of man, and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never care for anything else thereafter.”
—Ernest Hemingway

mzi.ql
mzi's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps
0MS wrote:

@MZI

Try to remove QUAKEZERO pack file from baseq3(if you didn't do

it). Both files - qzctf7 and qu4kezer0 - have qzctf7.bsp, so it can be

conflicts between them.

(Note: in original qzctf7's sfx.shader there are really no lightmap stage -> for example, see

textures/sfx/water_reflection)

(Note2: I suppose it can be only problem with files in baseq3, mb some files also have qzctf7.bsp inside)

@0MS

I don't have this pack in my baseq3. So is not that.

Any map in my baseq3 doesn't have files qzctf7.bsp inside. I am sure.

mzi.ql
mzi's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps
XTERMY [EN] wrote:

GL then xD I can't help you as you need to know what needs every map from there and I have no clue Happy God, is it really that hard to download a 250MB map pack? xD

Me? Nooo... For me it's only few minutes Happy I can play with QZ pack.

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps
0MS wrote:

Try to remove QUAKEZERO pack file from baseq3(if you didn't do it). Both files - qzctf7 and qu4kezer0 - have qzctf7.bsp, so it can be conflicts between them.

As far as I know there are no conflicts between files in baseq3 folder: all the files are read in alphabetical order and a file (*.pk3) which begins with the latest letter has priority. In your case the file qzctf7 has the priority, so, if both files contain files with identical names, the engine downloads files from qzctf7.

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

I almost successfully converted ql map WINTEREDGE... almost Sad I don't know how to solve the problem with item's pad - a round thing which spins under an armor or a weapon. I don't see this pad in Radiant at all, but in the game it looks like something missing its texture.

What's this? And where it can be found?

P.S. You can see it at my screenshot (below the Yellow Armor).

mzi.ql
mzi's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

Anyway, thanks for help everyone.

METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

If you can find its name it would make finding it easier. try selecting the face and opening up the texture fitting scaling menu (i forget what its call now) anyways the name should be shown their. Also the end of its file path name should be shown in radiant at the bottom right as i remember when you select the face even if the texture is not visually their it still shows it original path. Hopefully. I myself Have not used gtk for months so i could be little wrong.

Edit: if you cant find it just replace it with the texture next to it. it might be wrong but at least its seamless.


V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

But I don't know what texture I have to replace. Neither Radiant nor game engine say anything of this.

Except it everything looks OK. Some textures were converted, other were done with scripts. It seems to be a model... Is this a model????

METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

It wont be a model because thier baked into the bsp tree. So thier not included with the pk3 all of the time and wont be rebaked when you compile because the model file is missing, however its texture should be their. However your screenshot shows a Shader* so i would not worry. Just find the texture next to it and reapply it. You can put a decal on it afterwards. Thats an easy way of dealing with it and gives mostly the same effect.