Q3/XP under Vista

70 replies [Last post]
mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
(HK)Spider wrote:

quit sidebar on vista.

Sidebar does not cause anything here on my side.

2!S*BEAZT
beazt's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Q3/XP under Vista
(HK)Spider wrote:

quit sidebar on vista.

its sometimes flashing to me when i play fallout 3 Big grin

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite | AMD Ryzen 7 5800x water-cooled | G.Skill 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz | Gigabyte Radeon Rx 6800XT | 500GB SSD (macOS 12) + 1TB SSD (W11P) + 3TB HDD (data) | AOC U2777PQU | Apple Magic keyboard + Logitech G603

D
Dementor's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

I can confirm that there's not any problem whats however using Quake in vista ! , (Altrough only for the gamma corruption what mow already stated wich can be fixed by simply Changing Compatability mode to XP) i have been benchmarking Quake 3 both on Xp and Vista and guess what Vista is even a little bit faster now then Xp ! , Currently iam using Vista Ultimate X64 and its smooth like a baby butt Big grin

fala'fag
dancing shadow's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2008
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

anyone can help me configure under vista ultimate x64 punkbuster?

so far i can't force it to work, any faq's ?

censorship on YouTube sucks rabbit balls

D
Dementor's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

Iam also running Vista x64 ultimate and i dont have any problem with punkbuster , please provide some more clearer information about your means with configuring it

fala'fag
dancing shadow's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2008
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
D wrote:

Iam also running Vista x64 ultimate and i dont have any problem with punkbuster , please provide some more clearer information about your means with configuring it

then U must be lucky Winking

after 4h of reading internet board I found the cure

first of need put punkbuster services in mine o/s by an little program called "pbsvc.exe"

then the problem appears, this massage "PunkBuster Client: O/S Exception Notice" spammed mine console until got kicked with an random failure message

the fix is pretty easy to go

set "PnkBstrA.exe" and "PnkBstrB.exe" to run in compatible mode XP/SP2 in both folders "C:/Windows/SysWOW64" and "C:/Windows/System32" then restart pc

XXEclipseXX wrote:


If you are having the O/S Exception Notice, and you are running Windows Vista, here is how I fixed mine. I had tried updating Punkbuster of course, both manually and using PBSetup, and neither method helped. My machine was communicating fine, but the O/S Exception remained, and I would be kicked, in my case from COD4. Here is how I fixed mine:

Step 1- Make sure Punkbuster is updated. I would suggest using PBSetup, Punkbuster's updating utility. You can get it and its associated instructions <a href="http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php">here</a>

Step 2- Make sure you don't have a firewall blocking Punkbuster. There are two files you need to configure access for in your firewall, PnkBstrA and PnkbstrB, located in the C;/Windows/SysWOW64 folder.

Step 3- Run Punkbuster with Admin priviledges. Go to the C:/Windows/SysWOW64 folder again, and find PnkbstrA and PnkbstrB. Right click on PnkbstrA, select properties, then click the "Compatibility" tab at the top. At the bottom of the window, there will be a box to check off to "run this program as an administrator". Put a check mark in this box. Apply the changes and close the windows until you are back in the SysWOW64 folder. Now, repeat the steps above for PnkbstrB.

Step 4- Restart the computer. I am not totally sure this is even necessary, but I restarted mine when I did it, just to be on the safe side.

That should do it. Go and test it, and I will be looking for reply's to this thread to see if this helps other people too. Good luck!

SOURCE

censorship on YouTube sucks rabbit balls

2!S*BEAZT
beazt's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Q3/XP under Vista

i have vista 32bit and i have problems with PB too Confused

I dont thave on hdd pbsvc.exe, just pnkbstra and b. If i run these exes, i see just blackbox for 3s and nothing...

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite | AMD Ryzen 7 5800x water-cooled | G.Skill 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz | Gigabyte Radeon Rx 6800XT | 500GB SSD (macOS 12) + 1TB SSD (W11P) + 3TB HDD (data) | AOC U2777PQU | Apple Magic keyboard + Logitech G603

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
2!S*BEAZT wrote:

i have vista 32bit and i have problems with PB too Confused

I dont thave on hdd pbsvc.exe, just pnkbstra and b. If i run these exes, i see just blackbox for 3s and nothing...

well, not good if you dont have pbsvc.exe. http://www.evenbalance.de search for pbsetup.exe and reinstall pb (delete pb-folder before).

Those 2 progs are services from punkbuster, no apps to run manually. Could also be that you disabled pbsvc.exe on autorun, or blocked by firewall?

2!S*BEAZT
beazt's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Q3/XP under Vista

OK, i deleted pb folder, downloaded newest version of pbsetup, and actualised. But it still doesnt work. Problem isnt in firewall but that pnkbstra.exe sevice doesnt run. and i cant run it manually Thinking

i still dont have in pc that pbsvc.exe....

is possible that i have to install point release 1.32?

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite | AMD Ryzen 7 5800x water-cooled | G.Skill 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz | Gigabyte Radeon Rx 6800XT | 500GB SSD (macOS 12) + 1TB SSD (W11P) + 3TB HDD (data) | AOC U2777PQU | Apple Magic keyboard + Logitech G603

fala'fag
dancing shadow's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2008
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
2!S*BEAZT wrote:


i still dont have in pc that pbsvc.exe....

the new PB must install services on your PC, and u can't do it by installing pointrelease as it was before

of course install now newest pointrelease to crate PB folder and then install punkbuster services on yours PC download pbsvc.exe here

censorship on YouTube sucks rabbit balls