Q3/XP under Vista

70 replies [Last post]
MAHEB
maneff's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts:
re

Uninstall the ServicePack 1 !!!! i'M sure you've installed it, because I've seen an equal problem

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

Well, for me the facts changed. I bought a new hdd, since the old had it's first mistakes. So, insalled everything new (also all windows updates, inclusive SP1).

I did not install nhancer to emulate a 1 core processor and i dont start q3 under compatibility mode of xp sp2 and i dont start it anymore as admin.

Everything works fine now without any additional progs or settings. Just the same as earlier und win xp.

(also i dont have anymore a dual core processor, now i have a quad, dunno if this changes something).

I cant speak for vista 64 bit, just for 32 bit.

2!S*BEAZT
beazt's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Q3/XP under Vista
mow Q [EN] wrote:

Everything works fine now without any additional progs or settings. Just the same as earlier und win xp.

(also i dont have anymore a dual core processor, now i have a quad, dunno if this changes something).

I cant speak for vista 64 bit, just for 32 bit.

I have the same cpu like you had before. I installed vista black edition 2009 like second system to the second part of my hdd. This version has included SP1. My quake is on third part of hdd (shared data for all OS´s) I simply executed xp_singleplayer.bat and no problem. I had just one prob. Screen was dark. So i changed gamma, intensity and overbrightbits values and now its OK. I dont using any special utilities or tweaks. I run it the same like any other program. I have not lags

my system:
c2d e6600 @ 2.88GHz
2GB Corsair XMS2
Asus P5L 1394 (P945 chipset, drivers installed from CD)
Asus GF8600GTS (running on drivers included in OS)
Creative Audigy SE (latest drivers)

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite | AMD Ryzen 7 5800x water-cooled | G.Skill 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz | Gigabyte Radeon Rx 6800XT | 500GB SSD (macOS 12) + 1TB SSD (W11P) + 3TB HDD (data) | AOC U2777PQU | Apple Magic keyboard + Logitech G603

+l#+l#+z#+z#+u#+u#+p#+p#
moonshield's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

Vista Ultimate x64, works fine. Specs @ http://kyto.xellnet.fi/kone.htm

DriV
Driver's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

I greet...I come from such the question..Holy bought the Nooteboka of the firm asus about the symbol x56va recently, obviously with the system Vista..I found drivers under XP on certain side..we installed system, drivers under Xp..and the problem is such..when q3 becomes 125fps is started in the window..and when he changes on the full screen he falls to 60. automatically.and nothing oneself will give to do..we wrote down corner configs..we reinstalled q3..nothing helps..we also switched off so that q3 walks on one core..someone knows maybe as to do this..I ask for the help..

The specification Nooteboka:
Intel Core 2 Duo 2 GHz
3GB of RAM
gfx ATI Mobility Radeon HD3650

http://www.handb.pl/aktualnosci/Asus_X56VA-AP073C_-__test_multimedialnego_notebooka,38

From the mountain thanks...

P.S. I Apologize for mistakes, my English is bad :]

DriV
Driver's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

Ok working:] thnx Dancing

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

Ok, what made it work? may be interesting for other users too.

2!S*BEAZT
beazt's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Q3/XP under Vista
mow Q [EN] wrote:

Ok, what made it work? may be interesting for other users too.

i think it was bacause of vsync in ati drivers. My friend had in past similar problem in COD

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite | AMD Ryzen 7 5800x water-cooled | G.Skill 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz | Gigabyte Radeon Rx 6800XT | 500GB SSD (macOS 12) + 1TB SSD (W11P) + 3TB HDD (data) | AOC U2777PQU | Apple Magic keyboard + Logitech G603

DriV
Driver's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
2!S*BEAZT wrote:

mow Q [EN] wrote:
Ok, what made it work? may be interesting for other users too.

i think it was bacause of vsync in ati drivers. My friend had in past similar problem in COD

Yes..in drivers Ati...the problem from vsync

The Catalist-tuck 3d-all settings = and after right "Wait for vertical refresh"preformance = Always Off

(HK)Spider
spider's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

quit sidebar on vista.

Quote:
.: | h3ktor dice:
XD
phail ;_;

Visit: http://www.excessiveplus.net/spider/