Q3/XP under Vista

70 replies [Last post]
mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

i had dualboot before, and still have, so i never had real prob, my goal was to make q3 running smoot on vista, and i made it, even if i cant help clearly others now, just can say

- update all u can
- try default config and see if u still have the same prob, than u can start troubleshooting.

2!S*BEAZT
beazt's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Re: Q3/XP under Vista
mow Q [EN] wrote:

razor copperhead (latest drivers)

i dont know why many people writing razor instead of razer. Mainly if youre user of that mouse Big grin so again for all

its RAZER

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite | AMD Ryzen 7 5800x water-cooled | G.Skill 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz | Gigabyte Radeon Rx 6800XT | 500GB SSD (macOS 12) + 1TB SSD (W11P) + 3TB HDD (data) | AOC U2777PQU | Apple Magic keyboard + Logitech G603

x.foksie'loy.drt?
foksie's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

mow, just a tought, did you have pb_sv_enable on your own PC?

that is something that would get cleared with default cfg.

I am proud of spreading a pirated Excessive Plus version and claim to be the original author, yay!

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

no foksie.

SARASOTA|BE|
robertlebel's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

what Nvidia drives R U using and could you post the link....Do you have a code too unlock Nvidia overclock tools and other..Im only able too run quake at 800-600 and it has to not be in full sceen mod..Its the only way i can lock fps at 100...when in full display in quake its very dark... :oops:

nothing is new under the sun

(\__/)
(+'.'+)
(")_(")

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

I use forceware 100.59

SERLANT
Serlant's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

i cant even get vquake 3 to start up properly in vista. Sad also the darkness, did u try r_gamma 1.7? thats what i use for xp Big grin


A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely
foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools. - Douglas Adams

Rig1:
Core 2Duo E6300 ~3ghz 2gigs DDR2 533@ 644mhz XFX 8800GT 700/1000
Rig2:
AMD X2 3800+(939), ~2.8GHz Scythe Ninja
2GB DDR400
NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS (450/660)~(600/740) zalman VF900-Cu

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
SERLANT wrote:

i cant even get vquake 3 to start up properly in vista. Sad also the darkness, did u try r_gamma 1.7? thats what i use for xp Big grin

I enabled mode for beeing compatible to winxp. (right mouseclick on q3.exe, options, there u can set it)

SERLANT
Serlant's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

ah k ill try it when i got home...thats what stopped me using vista Big grin start it up, click q3 crash, turn off vista, back to winxp Big grin


A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely
foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools. - Douglas Adams

Rig1:
Core 2Duo E6300 ~3ghz 2gigs DDR2 533@ 644mhz XFX 8800GT 700/1000
Rig2:
AMD X2 3800+(939), ~2.8GHz Scythe Ninja
2GB DDR400
NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS (450/660)~(600/740) zalman VF900-Cu

X|_INK
Offline
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

hey i kno this is maybe reviving an old topic...but my q3 is laggin under vista i tryed updating my drivers, direct x , and returning to teh default cfg nothin is workin

im runnin on a admin account and ive checked the magic little box with 'run with admin privledges'

any ideas?

thx in advance

~xLink

[ CyberShade || DarkMindZ || iHack ]

Cybershade Inc. - Web Desiging and Developing site.
If any1 needs a clan website just pm me

MSN: Wanted @ Lampshadeproductions.com