Q3/XP under Vista

70 replies [Last post]
mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
DE Germany

after some fixing, i made q3 running under vista.

The prob is, all is now the same as under winxp, but not the gaming itself.

I have 3-5 smooth seconds, than a interrupt of arround 0,3 seconds and than again smooth for 3-5 seconds and than again this interrupt.

But this interrupt is not just ingame, it is already in the start-menu (where u can chose singleplayer for example or options). I move mouse from left to right, and than the crosshair stops for a short time, than again smooth for a few seconds, than it stops again (in the menue!)

So i guess its not a config problem.

To help u a bit more to support me a bit:
- Win Vista Ultimate (latest updates)
- Board Asus P5B (latest drivers)
- Przocessor Core Duo 6600
- Vid-Card Asus 7950 GT with 512 mb ddr3 (latest driver)
- 4 gig of ram
- razor copperhead (latest drivers)

So, maybe someone here withsimiliar problem? Or someone who found already a solution?

(sry for difficult explanation, but my english skill is pretty low this morning)

x.foksie'loy.drt?
foksie's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

same thing happens in xp if you have multiple q3 copies running (2+).

check processes, maybe theres something eating CPU, some Vista scan bastard or simmilar.

I am proud of spreading a pirated Excessive Plus version and claim to be the original author, yay!

FUMO ' ANK!
mcbastard's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

mh normally i would say its the vista itself which makes this trouble but when i look down to your resources ... i think it should run.
In what iam interested, u got ATI driver for your graphics card, so with catalyst controll center ect ?

If yes ... iam atm not sure about Catalyst + Vista, sure it should work but i also heared bad stuff arround it, a good friend of me is N64 emu gamer and he cant play his emu stuff on vista in any way with radeon x1600 pro (512) ect ... what he told me sounds near like your lag, and i have watched his pc, and it definitely seems to be GraphicCard/Driver/Catalyst or anything arround that for him. (also latest drivers ect)

You already tryed other "fps" games ?

Mh i will ask a bit arround in my circle of friends, if i got anything ill post it later Happy

«madbringer» «15:20»:
OH JA, MEIN MANNENPUMP IST RAPPENGANGING YOUR POOPENHOLEN

«Shady`mobile» «00:45»:
And both base and phil have too specialised music taste: digit has token white boy from middle america and felix eis cali loving dud named umet who despite thinking he is a crip or rasta lives in ISTANBUL

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
DE Germany
Q3/XP under Vista

@Foksie
CPU-Usage is between 15-20 % (of 1 core)

@
a"7950 gt" is from Nvidia, not from ATI, so driver is "Forcewear" (really the latest one, with oler quake stoped already at startsound)

Like i said, it does already lag in the gamemenue, not just ingame.

Todayevening, i will flash also the bios of graphic card and mainboard.

Any other suggestions?

Warren G
FELiX's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
mow Q [EN] wrote:

@Foksie
CPU-Usage is between 15-20 % (of 1 core)

so u have reason ur prob. Now u need find solution for force vista to give 100% for q3

ghost
Offline
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

try few things, im never run enty game under vista couse its dosent see mine raid partition Sigh

set les agresive timings for memory (btw how much banks u use ?) if u use 4 slots also u may try use only 2 slots

change q3 proces prioryty

change memory usage type

u also may try deferent driver, it may have probs, newest drvers forgeting moustly old games ']

rUnThEoN?!
Skullheadq3's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
DE Germany
Q3/XP under Vista
mow Q [EN] wrote:

(really the latest one, with oler quake stoped already at startsound)

funny no1 read hqs post good normally and now hq doesnt read mows post Laughing

anyways u might try really all driver, not just some older, really all drivers.

hurrenson: "This idiot is apparently not familiar with a rail/sniper style."

¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__
xpaliminium's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
mow Q [EN] wrote:

@Foksie
CPU-Usage is between 15-20 % (of 1 core)

having a core duo isn't something good in all cases:
it mostly depends on the application u use.
seems after smouth work of some seconds ur processors communicates, and that cost many cycles because it passes though the OS.

As you haven't got the problem before on XP, so I think it's not an material problem for running q3 properly, but I would say vista cost more communication cycles than XP for a Dual core.
+ if it is an vista update on XP that's not as good as a directly installed vista.

So stay for now on XP that's my advice Happy or at least try minimize underground processes.

Wanna avoid seeying mow, skull & co Surprise

Check this peacefull place

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
DE Germany
Q3/XP under Vista

Mmmh, i fixed it now, i was curios what will happen if i use default q3config. With default q3config i hadnt that lag.

But i cant tell u, which command or commands are responsible for it. I startet q3 just with my autoexec.cfg, so, i still have my most important settings for grafic, controls and movement, so just have to do some finetuning with my config now, that nearly all is as before.

Before i tried the simplest, i made the most complicated, lol. So, now, since my q3 is running smooth on vista, win-xp will be just my secondary system now Happy

greetz

D
Dementor's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

The Key Awnser Is Simple

Dualboot m8 just Dualboot Happy

*A*C|_ASS*WON]<O
vroomfoondel's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts:
sadfsadf

smart. very smart.

#e+pickup #excessiveplus #class.clan