Q3/XP under Vista

70 replies [Last post]
2!S*BEAZT
beazt's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Q3/XP under Vista
fala'fag wrote:

2!S*BEAZT wrote:

i still dont have in pc that pbsvc.exe....

the new PB must install services on your PC, and u can't do it by installing pointrelease as it was before

of course install now newest pointrelease to crate PB folder and then install punkbuster services on yours PC download pbsvc.exe here

Thanx, now its running. What i did?

1. download and install point release 1.32. After this step wasnt problem solved. Everything was still the same. So i think this step we can ignore

2. pbsetup.exe - after this step i had everything actualised but still the same problem. PB still kicks me from servers because of non found running pnkbstra.exe. So i think its not solution too. We can this step ignore too

3. downloaded your pbsvc.exe and copied into win dir/system32. After run it tested whole PB system in my PC. After cca 1 minute was test completed with good result. In this steps program execute pnkbstra.exe so i allowed internet access in my firewall (kerio/sunbelt).

4. run q3 and connect to some server with PB. I tried 2!S Kingdom at 85.14.220.180:27965 with password 2war4. I was there 5 minutes and everything was OK - I think last two steps are real solution for running PB in vista...

5. Thats all folks...

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite | AMD Ryzen 7 5800x water-cooled | G.Skill 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz | Gigabyte Radeon Rx 6800XT | 500GB SSD (macOS 12) + 1TB SSD (W11P) + 3TB HDD (data) | AOC U2777PQU | Apple Magic keyboard + Logitech G603

CRYPTOR'
Offline
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

I have problem recently with q3. Whenever I start q3 it always freezes. There are the few occurances when it does play but then freezes in middle of playing. And it freezes whole computer so have to restart computer all time. I have tried reinstalling q3, e+, default config thinking maybe it was my config. Have done virus scans pb updated reinstalled vista everything and nothing seems to work.

My comp specs are: AMD Phenom 9500 Quad-Core Processor 2.20 GHz
8 GB Memory
Windows Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
Service Pack 1

When I first installed q3 it worked perfectly fine for couple of months, and now for the last month or so it has been giving me nothing but headache. Any ideas or anyone else have similar problem??

2!S*BEAZT
beazt's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Q3/XP under Vista

maybe hardware problem? Bad RAM module or something....

Run memtest and prime95 tests for check system stability

Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite | AMD Ryzen 7 5800x water-cooled | G.Skill 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz | Gigabyte Radeon Rx 6800XT | 500GB SSD (macOS 12) + 1TB SSD (W11P) + 3TB HDD (data) | AOC U2777PQU | Apple Magic keyboard + Logitech G603

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

well, i had the same 4 years ago, then i updated my vid-drivers, and it worked again.

- maybe you need an older dirver
- maybe u need to update driver

CRYPTOR'
Offline
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

I have run that test, everything showed up fine. I upgraded and downgraded my video card driver. It worked for the first 5 times I ran q3 after that. But then it started freezing on me again after that. I also forgot to mention that my vid-card is a ATI Radeon HD 3200. Any other possible reasons for this? I am just completely stumped on this. Confused

reno
Reno's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

BUMP:

I have a few questions. Ijust upgraded to Vista.

1) With an Intel Core 2 Duo, Do i need to set the affinity + priority to real time? And is there easy way of doing it without minimizing Q3 each time if i do have to do that.

2) Is there a Q3 minimizer that works on Vista? mine doesnt minimize, and just turns the crosshair into a mouse cursor.

3) CPU sometimes goes crazy during gameplay and makes FPS drop randomly. Any idea?

4) Also, when idle it still sometimes goes crazy with 10-20% (i cant pinpoint which process is hogging the cpu)

all drivers and updates are clean as far as im aware

Any advice would be appreciated.

"Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy." - Benjamin Franklin

¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__
xpaliminium's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

I had some 2%Packet Loss coming from time to time in 1.04beta6 and not in baseq3 even on singleplayer.
I fixed it before rc version by updating what Toshiba software proposed me(including bios) but not video driver.

And I was trying to make full HD settings such as r_picmip 0, 1440x900 32bits to all ...
I will try it again in rc1 Big grin

Advices :
- use XP compatibility to all .exe files including .bat Happy (when you move q3 folder, files loose the compatibility settings)
- if you are using spider as me, add to qconnect XP compa too + admin rights
- update vista with all recent things Happy, I will try SP2.

But I wonder too about QEminimizer, I had issue on vista, or is it cos I have changed machine ?

Wanna avoid seeying mow, skull & co Surprise

Check this peacefull place

mow Q [EN]
Offline
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

well, i formated my pc some days ago. still using vista ultimate 32 bit.

i did not set prioritys, i did not put any admin rights on exe files, i did not set any compatibility mode.

q3 and pb works both excellent. without any extra things todo. just installed and than smooth gameplay.

vista ultimate with sp2 ofc. Until sp1 i had sometimes problems.

¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__
xpaliminium's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista

forgot to say Happy, before I use Toshiba software updater + cleaning the cpu fan using vaccum cleaner cos it's a laptop, which include bios, my vista was starting slow (after the vista start sound, I could have waited 1-2min) now 10-15secs Big grin

Now installing SP2, lets see ... Happy

Wanna avoid seeying mow, skull & co Surprise

Check this peacefull place

joey
Offline
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts:
Q3/XP under Vista
reno wrote:

BUMP:

I have a few questions. Ijust upgraded to Vista.

1) With an Intel Core 2 Duo, Do i need to set the affinity + priority to real time? And is there easy way of doing it without minimizing Q3 each time if i do have to do that.

2) Is there a Q3 minimizer that works on Vista? mine doesnt minimize, and just turns the crosshair into a mouse cursor.

3) CPU sometimes goes crazy during gameplay and makes FPS drop randomly. Any idea?

4) Also, when idle it still sometimes goes crazy with 10-20% (i cant pinpoint which process is hogging the cpu)

all drivers and updates are clean as far as im aware

Any advice would be appreciated.

everything default will work however:
1.) affinity can be left as default
2.) Yes, google it. 1.51 is out, and regardless of version q3e minimzer has always worked with vista, since at least 2005
3.) Not a direct fault of vista, at least from personal experience.
4.) Vista is constantly HD thrashing/creating indexes,etc. I usually turn that off, alongwith many other services. i have vista running at 650mb of ram at bootup (opposed to the usual gig). Even with most of the services off, etc, etc you will still notice vista running between 2-10% when idle.

also, running q3 in XP compatibility mode SP2 wouldn't hurt

I would also not really suggest upgrading to vista SP1/2, I haven't had good experience with either but to each their own. I haven't had a problem with anything when it came to service pack requirements besides n install for some adobe products (CS4 i think) but there are work-arounds