Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3

245 replies [Last post]
M4D5E3tr1ch3k
one's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3

Error in Freeze Tag - LAVA "not working". Shock

cml
Forum moderator Rank moderator LIVING LEGEND
camel-xp's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3
easy wrote:

@Flex: If you still have problems, could you attach your config?

The Camels Clan wrote:

On winXP server is fine on Linux not Happy

For the moment its case-sensitive on Linux. So "Conf/Default.cfg" is not the same as "conf/default.cfg".
Rename the conf folder and all including cfgs to lowercase to fix it. This will change it the later release.

lagstard wrote:

1. When a weapon has a radius but no splash damage (like railgun in plus.cfg), when you miss the shot but the enemy is inside that radius, the hit sound sounds even when the enemy receives no damage at all. The stats however do record the shot as a miss.

Good catch.

lagstard wrote:

2. Lag jumps aren't fixed yet.

What do you mean with "Lag jumps"?

lagstard wrote:

It also seems to have problems with fancy names.

Unfortunately the encoding is broken. Thanks, will be fixed.

It was always lowercase, I copied conf & maps directories to /home/user/q3a/ and it works now.

ADI wrote:

dont know why if i will enambe game then /exec cfg i cant run singleplayer because game freeze on awaiting connection 0 and i need to use alt ctr del to disable game because even esc dont work...
but if i enable and i will not do /exec all is fine and singleplayer is runing without problem

and second thing about models like slash and anarki:

in 1.03 when u was strafing there was a sound of touching ground after each jump, in 1.04 this sound is missing.... and also if you will jump in air and if you will fall down there will be no a pain sound even no sound when you will touch a ground ;P

When I want to exec cfg that got just my tag nickname I cant display it, it is execing but name is not appear.

Also this touching ground sound I noticed the same, is missing.

lagstard
Developer (retired)
rabusmar's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3
The Camels Clan wrote:

When I want to exec cfg that got just my tag nickname I cant display it, it is execing but name is not appear.

Thats the problem with the encoding.

The Camels Clan wrote:

Also this touching ground sound I noticed the same, is missing.

Thats because the no falling damage flag is set. When you turn it off you can hear those sounds. That is configurable.

And the lava is working. The only thing is that is not immediately as it was on 1.03. That is configurable tho.

New bugs:
- Chat protection in the cfg doesnt do anything. It should be removed because the var xp_chatprotection works fine and you can do a $xp_chatprotection = 0; in your cfg.
- Sometimes when a client disconnects the disconnect message appears twice.

Había una vez un barco chiquito...

lagstard
Developer (retired)
rabusmar's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3

Another bug, but its on the cfg only: when you set the gametype to return the flag a parse error appears saying that the entity Capture The Flag->Return Flag does not exists. I guess you misstyped this section on the default cfg on line 349:

[code:1] if ( $g_gametype == GT_RTF ) {
Return Flag *= 2;
}[/code:1]

It should be
[code:1] if ( $g_gametype == GT_RTF ) {
Flag Return *= 2;
}[/code:1]

Había una vez un barco chiquito...

cml
Forum moderator Rank moderator LIVING LEGEND
camel-xp's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3

I cant see my e+ tag on the game but I see it correct on web spider Happy

eRRor369
eRRor369's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3

wooow, looks very cool.

pew pew you're dead

cml
Forum moderator Rank moderator LIVING LEGEND
camel-xp's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3

I was changing config from plusbeta to baseq3 and this popup was displayed Tongue

It was on winxp local server

lagstard
Developer (retired)
rabusmar's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3
The Camels Clan wrote:

I was changing config from plusbeta to baseq3 and this popup was displayed Tongue

It was on winxp local server

Thats because server is now dll based, not qvm.

Había una vez un barco chiquito...

cml
Forum moderator Rank moderator LIVING LEGEND
camel-xp's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3
eRRor369 wrote:

wooow, looks very cool.

Dont happy so fast : D
It doesnt work anymore, dunno maybe it was 1 time luck that it was displaying me correct xD

or it should but is bugged Happy

I saw myself twice correctly, on linux and winxp server

hyper*deky
deky__cro's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts:
HR Croatia
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta3

Didn't got time to test it yet, but nice work guys. It might be little late but better ever than never?

Hope this will get some fun in this mod once again, and would be nice if you take care of admin/moderators.