Trouble loading custom bot names

52 replies [Last post]
ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

And try this option:

#!/bin/bash
 
# Path to the quake3e dedicated binary
EXECUTABLE="./quake3e.ded.x64"
 
# Launch the server with appropriate parameters
$EXECUTABLE \
  +set fs_basepath /q3server \
  +set fs_homepath /q3server/config \
  +set fs_cdpath /q3server \
  +set fs_game excessiveplus \
  +set net_port 27960 \
  +set net_ip 0.0.0.0 \
  +set dedicated 2 \
  +set vm_game 1 \
  +set com_hunkmegs 256 \
  +exec server \
  > q3server.log 2>&1

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Yeah, I was thinking about that too, that warning about the missing native binary is exactly what made me start digging deeper. Setting vm_game 1 means using the built-in VM, so the engine runs the qagame module as bytecode through the QVM interpreter instead of loading it as a native shared library.

I wanted to try that mode because, in theory, it should avoid those startup warnings I was getting.

And again, this mode increases cross-platform compatibility since it behaves the same way across all systems. It's a bit slower than native code execution, but on modern hardware, you really won’t notice the difference.

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names
ANABOLIC 007 wrote:

3. Try removing the .cfg extension in the +exec server.cfg command, it should just be server

Why is it supposed to be like that?

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

1. I checked the server with vm_game 0 and it doesn't start for me.
2. I checked the server with .cfg extension and it works exactly the same. So that's not the problem.

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Just as I expected, now it no longer tries to load the native binary, and instead directly initializes the VM. I mean after setting the mode to 1 instead of 0, that warning is gone. The server now immediately initializes the VM:

Loading vm file vm/qagame.qvm...
qagame loaded in 10841280 bytes on the hunk

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

What I’m currently paying attention to when starting the server are these two messages:

^1ERROR^7: Could not open 'maps/q3dm17.ents'
Warmup:
^3WARNING^7: assigning unknown <Attribute> 'ShootableItems' in r4e09f.cfg on line 85 column 20
Near: ; Corpse { Gib = no; Time = 5; }

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names
Soul Assassino wrote:

What I’m currently paying attention to when starting the server are these two messages:

^1ERROR^7: Could not open 'maps/q3dm17.ents'
Warmup:
^3WARNING^7: assigning unknown <Attribute> 'ShootableItems' in r4e09f.cfg on line 85 column 20
Near: ; Corpse { Gib = no; Time = 5; }

1. maps/q3dm17.ents - is the server clean or does it start like the game with some mod? My spawns don't load on DM17 when I start Quake via the RELOAD mod. Because of this, bots don't appear for me. It's not a fact that we have the same problem, but it happens when there are modified .pk3 files.

2. Just comment out the problematic line with two slashes //

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

I have q3dm17.add, which is the default from Excessive Plus, and nothing else related to that map.

Still can't figure out why this error is happening.

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names
ANABOLIC 007 wrote:

2. Just comment out the problematic line with two slashes //

As for r4e09f.cfg, of course, I'd prefer to understand what's actually wrong there instead of just removing the section altogether.That said, it seems like it's not really working anyway, I just haven’t looked into it yet and honestly have no idea what that section or the parameter the server is complaining about is supposed to do.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Yes, a nuance, if you tried to change the original .pk3 file, then during the new archiving it was saved incorrectly, so if you do not find the problem in the extra .pk3 files that you accidentally downloaded somewhere or this is some kind of custom mod, then update the original .pk3 files.