Trouble loading custom bot names

52 replies [Last post]
Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Also, speaking of bots and their names - I created a custom bot script with 8 bots. On the server, I have 7 bots running, similar to how it's set up in Elitez DM17. But for some reason, two bots - LakerBot and Argus always show up. I can't figure out where they come from. I'm adding 7 or 8 bots, so they should be pulling names from my script, but somehow these two still get loaded. Any idea why?

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

You'll have to figure out some of the nuances yourself, but here's a hint. You got the principle. When you decide, write what the problem was.

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Well, ChatGPT has been aware of my issue for a while now. I was mostly curious if someone had already run into the same thing, or maybe if there's a newer config version out there, something like that. It's those specific nuances I haven't figured out yet.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Well, if answering your first question, the reasoning was something like a proposal to put 4 options for suitable spare parts on the car instead of the old spare part, the article of which is known, then the last two questions are something like fixing an error in the car by phone and in general an attempt to fix the car with the dispatcher by phone. Firstly, there is too little input data for such a question with nuances, secondly, even if there are nuances, testing should be phased. For example, it is not known with bots:
1. Where did you write the names of the bots.
2. How did you add bots and you can't see what code is there
3. Clean or not clean is a separate Quake folder for the server project to understand whether other files drag on the priority.

If globally, then the problem of replacing one with another is usually always in the order of reading the code. If unnecessary bots are added instead of the necessary ones, it means that unnecessary ones are read last.

I may be wrong, but I have a suspicion that few people will want to understand the issues posed in this way.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names
Soul Assassino wrote:

Also, speaking of bots and their names - I created a custom bot script with 8 bots. On the server, I have 7 bots running, similar to how it's set up in Elitez DM17. But for some reason, two bots - LakerBot and Argus always show up. I can't figure out where they come from. I'm adding 7 or 8 bots, so they should be pulling names from my script, but somehow these two still get loaded. Any idea why?

Initially, the full list of bots is in the baseq3 folder in the file pak0.pk3 > scripts > bots.txt
But this list does not include bots like Argus and Lakerbot

The list of Argus and Lakerbot bots is located in the excessiveplus folder in the file z-xp-2_0a.pk3 > scripts > xp_augusbot.bot, lakerbot.bot
These bots are exclusively part of excessiveplus and are not related to the general quake in baseq3.

Editing the names of Argus and Lakerbot is exception and is not included in the standard bots.txt file.
To edit their names, you need to create files with the following names and extensions next to your custom bots.txt file: xp_argusbot.bot and lakerbot.bot. And already inside these files it is necessary to customize the names of these bots.

And I think I remembered why I created these empty files here:
in the excessiveplus folder in the file zzzzz-gravityrailer007.pk3 > Scripts > lakerbot.bot, xp_argus.bot

Despite the fact that these bots do not have a power level specified in the z-xp-2_0a.pk3 file, they are terribly strong, and I am tired of it. If you make lakerbot.bot, xp_argus.bot empty, then they will simply never be added to the game.
If someone wants to change the default bot skill, this can be done in the bots.txt file with the skill command:

{
name        Anarki                // Bot name
funname 	^o^0^7#F0#E9#F2#E1#F4#E5
model       anarki/xp             // Bot model and animation
aifile      bots/anarki_c.c       // AI file (bot behavior)
arenaLord   1                     // "Arena lord" (1 - yes, 0 - no)
color1      a                     // Main color (hex code)
color2      a                     // Weapon or element color
skill       1                     // Skill level (1-5)
handicap    80                    // Health/armor handicap (50-100)
favoriteweapon railgun            // Preferred weapon
chatfrequency 30                  // Chat message frequency (0-100)
accuracy    0.8                   // Shooting accuracy (0-1)
reactiontime 150                  // Bot reaction time (ms)
weaponpref  rocketlauncher, railgun, shotgun // Weapon preference
g_redTeam                           // "Red team"
}

And when adding bots via server.cfg, the skill is written as a number - addbot <bot_name> <skill_level> <team> <delay time before adding> <display_name>
:

addbot Anarki 2 red 0 ^6Anarki

Yes, and I will add. In the .pk3dir folder this trick with empty files lakerbot.bot, xp_argus.bot will not work, since these files will be the last ones read from the file z-xp-2_0a.pk3 in any case, since priority is given to .pk3 files. If you want to get rid of these bots without using .pk3 custom files, then you will have to use the old version of the 2006 engine just with this very command get_botFile.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names
Soul Assassino wrote:

Btw, it's a bit off-topic now, but since we're already talking about servers... For example, I have this warning in my r4e09f.cfg:

Try using this config. If the problem still persists, then the problem is not in config.

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Regarding the bots - I checked out your pack a few days ago and noticed you had placeholders for those bots. I added them to my setup, and that actually helped me solve the issue with the EP bots. Thanks for that!
As for the r4e09f.cfg config - it's the same story with your approach. I’m getting that warning too...
Also, I've run into another issue: my server was running without the qagamex86_64.so, meaning it was operating in what's known as QVM mode, not using the native binary. Here's the catch: when I include the qagamex86_64.so, the server no longer loads my config files. It boots into dm17, but completely ignores r4e09f.cfg, no matter what I try - placing it in fs_homepath, fs_basepath, doesn't matter - the map loads with almost all default settings.
From what I understand, this might be related to how Excessive Plus works in native .so mode. When I load the qagamex86_64.so, it runs the game mod directly, and in some cases, config files like server.cfg, excessiveplus.cfg, etc., aren't loaded automatically unless they’re placed in the exact expected directory or explicitly executed.
I haven't figured out why this happens yet, or how to fix it. I’m also not sure if I even should aim to run the server in native mode. As far as I know, running without the native .so in QVM mode actually provides better compatibility with clients.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Show the code of your .sh file to start the server

Yes, and try this launch option right away, just substitute your data:

"/examplepath/Games/Quake SERVER/ioq3ded.x86_64" +set fs_game excessiveplus +set net_port 27960 +set net_ip 0.0.0.0 +set dedicated 2 +set vm_game 1 +exec r4e09f

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Here is my start:

./quake3e.ded.x64 \  +set dedicated 2 \  +set vm_game 0 \  +set net_port 27960 \  +set fs_basepath /q3server/ \  +set fs_homepath /q3server/config/ \  +set fs_cdpath /q3server/ \  +set sv_maxclients 16 \  +set fs_game excessiveplus \  +set com_hunkmegs 256 \  +exec server.cfg

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

1. I use vm_game 1
2. I have a different order of execution of commands. This is important
3. Try removing the .cfg extension in the +exec server.cfg command, it should just be server