Trouble loading custom bot names

52 replies [Last post]
ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

No, I'm not suggesting deleting the section, but temporarily commenting out the problematic line in the r4e09f.cfg file. You won’t find the issue any other way. The only options are to either modify the code or comment it out. Since you don't yet know how to properly modify it, the least you can do is comment out a specific piece of code to check if it's really the source of the problem. Once you identify the exact problematic line, you can post it here, and someone will help you resolve the issue.

And this is actually the most interesting file once you've worked out all your minor technical issues. Explanations for this file are here

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

I'm not modifying any of the original files, here's what my baseq3 directory contains:

├── pak0.pk3
├── pak1.pk3
├── pak2.pk3
├── pak3.pk3
├── pak4.pk3
├── pak5.pk3
├── pak6.pk3
├── pak7.pk3
└── pak8.pk3

Nothing else.

All the custom stuff is handled under Excessive Plus (EP) mode. All custom stuff - meaning my bot names pack.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names
Soul Assassino wrote:

I'm not modifying any of the original files, here's what my baseq3 directory contains:

├── pak0.pk3
├── pak1.pk3
├── pak2.pk3
├── pak3.pk3
├── pak4.pk3
├── pak5.pk3
├── pak6.pk3
├── pak7.pk3
└── pak8.pk3

Nothing else.

All the custom stuff is handled under Excessive Plus (EP) mode. All custom stuff - meaning my bot names pack.

Then, unfortunately, I can't tell you how to solve your problem. It means I haven't encountered anything like this. If I knew for sure that it was in a specific place, I could figure it out. But as it is, I have no idea where to dig.

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

I removed the previous version and added this section instead:

Items {
// Make items shootable
Shootable = no;
}

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

You'll figure everything out little by little. All the most interesting stuff is actually in this file, since it fine-tunes the game rules — physics, weapons, and a ton of other things. In fact, experimenting with it is the most enjoyable part. Once you start slowly tweaking one parameter at a time, you'll eventually create your own custom config instead of r4e09f.cfg. That's exactly what I did. I used default.cfg as a base, commented out some things, changed others. In the end, I have several versions for the kind of gameplay I really enjoy.

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

I'm really curious to understand what's actually making the server look for this file for the map, I just can't figure it out.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Well, if you have a completely clean baseq3 folder, then you need to look for the problem in the excessiveplus folder. Look for q3dm17.ents in the maps folder in the archives .pk3. I may be wrong, but I have no other ideas

# 1. Locate the .ents file in your mod folder
find /q3server/excessiveplus -type f -name "q3dm17.ents"
 
# 2. Search inside each .pk3 for q3dm17.ents
for f in /q3server/excessiveplus/*.pk3; do
  unzip -l "$f" | grep -q "maps/q3dm17.ents" && echo "FOUND in $f"
done
 
# 3. If it’s inside pakX.pk3, extract it to your maps directory
unzip /q3server/excessiveplus/pakX.pk3 maps/q3dm17.ents -d /q3server/excessiveplus/maps/
 
# 4. Ensure it’s readable
ls -l /q3server/excessiveplus/maps/q3dm17.ents
chmod a+r /q3server/excessiveplus/maps/q3dm17.ents
 
# 5. Restart & inspect the log
./start_server.sh
tail -n 20 q3server.log

1. Searches for the file in the open form in the mod folder, instead of manually poking through the directories.
2. Scans each .pk3 archive "from the inside" to find out which pack contains the required maps/q3dm17.ents.
3. Automatically extracts the found file to the required folder excessiveplus/maps/, plus sets read permissions for it so that the engine can load it.
4. Finally, restarts the server and shows the last lines of the log to immediately see if the error has disappeared.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names
Soul Assassino wrote:

What I’m currently paying attention to when starting the server are these two messages:

^1ERROR^7: Could not open 'maps/q3dm17.ents'

Try adding either to server.cfg or to .sh This command:

xp_noCustomEnts 0

I see such a command in my .cfg, but I don’t remember whether I added it at the very beginning of creating the configuration or found it when some problem arose.

seta xp_noCustomEnts 0

And also enter exactly this query into the Google:

site:excessiveplus.net xp_noCustomEnts

And also enter this query:

site:excessiveplus.net .ents

Soul Assassino
Offline
Joined: Nov 2023
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names

Thanks! According to the documentation, seta xp_noCustomEnts 0 enables loading of .ents files, while setting it to 1 disables checking for them. I tested it on my staging server and ended up disabling it to avoid the error.

ANABOLIC 007
Vladimir Putin's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2024
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Trouble loading custom bot names
Soul Assassino wrote:

Hi everyone!

I'm trying to get my Quake 3 server to load a file with custom bot names, but nothing seems to work. I’ve searched the forum but couldn’t find a clear answer on how this is supposed to work.

I have a file called bots.txt with the following content:

{
	name Xaero
	funname ^1Scorpion
	model xaero
	aifile bots/xaero_c.c
}

And in my server config, I’ve added:

seta g_botsFile "bots.txt"

But the bots still load with default names, and it doesn’t seem like the custom file is being used at all.
bots.txt is located in fs_basepath/excessiveplus/ and in fs_homepath/excessiveplus/ but it's not loading, any results ...

Does anyone know the correct way to load a custom bot list in Quake 3 (Excessive Plus)? Any help or working examples would be greatly appreciated!

I'm using q3e engine if it matters.
Thanks in advance!

On the old engine the command g_botsFile bots.txt actually worked.
Download version Q3 1.32c May 8 2006

Linux nuances:
1. add the command: ./q3ded
2. vm_game 0

My server on the old engine eventually launched without problems with the following list of commands:

cd "/examplepath/Games/Quake SERVER"
./q3ded +set fs_game excessiveplus +set net_port 27960 +set net_ip 0.0.0.0 +set dedicated 2 +set vm_game 0 +exec r4e09f.cfg

But this engine has worse performance. The more the processor is loaded, the more ping and packet loss. As for me, the g_botsFile option is not worth it. But it's a matter of taste.