Quake III E+ Config Editor

88 replies [Last post]
ROSOMAK
Adrian87's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
Re: Quake III E+ Config Editor

try to use my command
xp_showtits 1 Smug

daves019
Offline
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts:
Re: Quake III E+ Config Editor

nice

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
Re: Quake III E+ Config Editor

Where can I download the latest version?

eu.jeff
jeffrey's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Quake III E+ Config Editor

BOZO
Bozo's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
US United States
Re: Quake III E+ Config Editor

I guess that V was hoping for an updated version of this tool, that isn't available here nor anywhere else from what I know.

JieXian
Offline
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts:
Re: Quake III E+ Config Editor

every time i use this config I get an error where all the textures turn black Sad
too bad, it was great for a noob like me

Deepak Kumar
Offline
Joined: Oct 2022
Posts:
IN India
Re: Quake III E+ Config Editor

Hello, Not able to download.
Also tried http://www.excessiveplus.net/files/forum/2009/12/quake_iii_config_editor_1.1.5_144.rar
can some one help please Happy

superbad!
Divx's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Re: Quake III E+ Config Editor

this is such an old post i dont believe the tool would even be suitable for the current version of the mod and widely used q3e executable.
My recommendation would be to make the changes yourself, either in notepad or directly ingame using /seta against each variable.

there are a few different options. probably best to create autoexec.cfg in your mods folder, then add the commands you wish to change there. most are generic and can be researched if you dont know what they do. some are exclusive to the mod, and some are exclusive to the executable.
to find out whats available you can either look through q3config.cfg or type ingame in the console things like /xp_ then press tab and it will list all the cvars
/cg_
/cl_
etcif there are settings you know you want but dont know the command, you can ask here on on the quake discord. https://discord.com/invite/bZp5Tuy
if you ask there we can help you create a config that suits you.
my direct discord superbad!#9105

there is a freon.cfg that can be loaded if you connect to that server/mod, it sets some basic settings but i dont recommend it due to a particular sound setting it changes. this wont be applicable if you're just playing standard excessiveplus.

Deathadder | Goliathus Speed | Filco Majestouch | i7 3770 | 16GB | GTX 1080 | Xonar Essence ST | Sennheiser HD598