Quake III E+ Config Editor

86 replies [Last post]
AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

ok guys, if you have no more solutions i will finish the new version in the next hours/days

greez Happy

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

Version 1.1.0 finished!

hey guys,
i just finished ver. 1.1.0!

mainly i added a few commands to the gui and reworked a lot of tip texts. i also fixes some bugs and rewrote the program code because of some bugs and performence issues. i also added some new pictures to it and you can create a new config now and update your config in more then only one way Big grin
but see it for yourself!

remember: you need .net 2.0 to run the program!


Very much THX to equilibirium who helped me very much again!

Download in first post!

updated command list supported by GUI:

seta xp_specModel "0"
seta xp_rotation ""
seta xp_country ""
seta headmodel ""
seta cg_forceModel "0"
seta xp_enemycolors ""
seta model ""
seta xp_enemymodel ""
seta xp_name ""
seta xp_colors ""
seta m_yaw ""
seta m_pitch ""
seta cl_mouseAccel ""
seta sensitivity ""
seta cl_timenudge ""
seta cg_projectileNudge ""
seta cl_packetdup ""
seta cl_maxpackets ""
seta snaps ""
seta rate ""
seta cl_allowdownload "0"
seta cl_punkbuster "0"
seta r_texturemode ""
seta r_displayrefresh ""
seta r_mapOverBrightBits ""
seta xp_nomip ""
seta cg_oldrail ""
seta r_intensity ""
seta r_lodbias ""
seta cg_trueLightning ""
seta r_subdivisions ""
seta xp_corpse ""
seta r_fullscreen "0"
seta r_gamma ""
seta r_picmip ""
seta cg_railtrailtime ""
seta cg_brasstime ""
seta r_customheight ""
seta r_customwidth ""
seta com_maxfps ""
seta r_mode ""
seta cg_shadows "0"
seta cg_oldPlasma "0"
seta r_lightmap "0"
seta r_dynamiclight "0"
seta r_vertexLight "0"
seta r_drawSun "0"
seta cg_noProjectileTrail "0"
seta cg_gibs "0"
seta cg_marks "0"
seta cg_simpleItems "0"
seta xp_noSnow "0"
seta r_fastsky "0"
seta xp_noShotgunTrail "0"
seta com_blood "0"
seta xp_oldHitsound ""
seta s_musicvolume ""
seta s_volume ""
seta cg_drawrewards "0"
seta xp_nochatbeep "0"
seta xp_noradiochat "0"
seta cg_notaunt "0"
seta xp_novoicechat "0"
seta xp_teamsounds ""
seta xp_drawMouse ""
seta cg_gunZ ""
seta cg_gunY ""
seta cg_gunX ""
seta xp_gunFov ""
seta xp_aspectRatio ""
seta xp_screenshotDefault ""
seta xp_drawClientNum ""
seta xp_drawNotify ""
seta cg_drawCrosshair ""
seta cg_drawTimer ""
seta xp_drawspeed ""
seta xp_startrecordDefault ""
seta con_notifytime ""
seta cg_fov ""
seta cg_centertime ""
seta xp_crosshaircolor ""
seta cg_crosshairsize ""
seta cg_teamChatTime ""
seta xp_noBobbing ""
seta xp_drawTime ""
seta cg_drawTeamOverlay ""
seta xp_delagWeapons "0"
seta xp_noParticles "0"
seta xp_drawNames "0"
seta xp_recordMessage "0"
seta cg_teamChatsOnly "0"
seta xp_drawscores "0"
seta cg_drawStatus "0"
seta xp_noBlink "0"
seta cg_lagometer "0"
seta cg_drawFPS "0"
seta xp_drawStats "0"
seta cg_crosshairPulse "0"
seta xp_drawmvdwindow "0"
seta cg_scorePlums "0"
seta cg_drawGun "0"
seta cg_crosshairHealth "0"
seta xp_drawWeaponSelect "0"
seta cg_draw3dIcons "0"
seta xp_oldScoreboard "0"
seta xp_drawPing "0"
seta cg_draw2D "0"
seta com_soundMegs ""
seta com_zoneMegs ""
seta com_hunkMegs ""
seta xp_onexit ""

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

lagstard
Developer (retired)
rabusmar's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

There is an error in one cvar, xp_gunFov is only a boolean, when on it will force the weapon fov to 90, but you cant specify any other value (i actually think that it would be more useful that way, i may change it on a next release).

Había una vez un barco chiquito...

AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor
lagstard wrote:

There is an error in one cvar, xp_gunFov is only a boolean, when on it will force the weapon fov to 90, but you cant specify any other value (i actually think that it would be more useful that way, i may change it on a next release).

hmm... ok damn it, i thought u could enter a number there

however, wont bring a new release for this little issue Big grin

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

animalchik
fala.q3's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

would be nice if the software cloud recognize buttons like; mouse1, shift, space, enter. And we cloud only pres mouse3 instead of typing that

I am addicted to life.

epsiplayer
THE ONE AND ONLY
intact-epsilon's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts:
RO Romania
Quake III E+ Config Editor

it dosen't load some of commands for the following fields :
Vote yes
Vote no
Mouse sensitivity
Mouse pitch
Mouse yaw
(in the connection tab nothing is loading)
Res. Mode
Max FPS
Subdivisions
Lodbias
Map overb. bits
Hunkmegs
ZoneMegs

and it was saved using writeconfig

For Gun Fov there are only 2 values: "0" for the default and "1" for having the gun always at fov 90
______________
epsislow


AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor
animalchik wrote:

would be nice if the software cloud recognize buttons like; mouse1, shift, space, enter. And we cloud only pres mouse3 instead of typing that

ye, i also thought about that but seems to be not that easy to get this "quake key names"... Happy

epsiplayer wrote:

it dosen't load some of commands for the following fields :
Vote yes
Vote no
Mouse sensitivity
Mouse pitch
Mouse yaw
(in the connection tab nothing is loading)
Res. Mode
Max FPS
Subdivisions
Lodbias
Map overb. bits
Hunkmegs
ZoneMegs

and it was saved using writeconfig

For Gun Fov there are only 2 values: "0" for the default and "1" for having the gun always at fov 90
______________
epsislow

hm i really have no explanation for this, works perfectly for me, could only be possible that the commands are not in the config.
maybe u can send me the config u loaded and i can take a look over it. Happy

greez

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

!@#$%&*( terror )_
terror's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Quake III E+ Config Editor

RESPECT

Aliminium's QNAME
and this CONFIG EDITOR
should be added to E+ 2.0a as default

AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

hey guys

im working on a little hotfix to fix one engine bug and the gunfov issue.
there is one little mistake in the program that causes the config to be written like this

[code:1]command 1

command 2

command 3
...
[/code:1]
but it should look like this

[code:1]command 1
command 2
command 3
...[/code:1]

this will be fixed.

if you have any other wishes please tell me!

greez

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

RIX!·SOUL·
Joinz's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor
kLighter wrote:

RESPECT

Aliminium's QNAME
and this CONFIG EDITOR
should be added to E+ 2.0a as default

f1