Quake III E+ Config Editor

86 replies [Last post]
AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:

Quake III E+ Config Editor

What is it?

The q3e+ config editor is a tool that helps you to edit your configs.
You can load your config, and edit nearly every important values with a nice GUI Happy
You can also read information about each command and get detailed info what he does and what values are possible. You can also view screenshots for some commands that show differences between the values.
There is also an "optimize config" button, which sets all the important values to their best (for sure there is no perfect config, but this is a good base for u).
The config you loaded just gets read out, it gets NOT touched in anyway. When you are done u just save the config under a new name and can load it easiely. For sure it has also a "manual edit" funktion that allows you to change values in a classic way.

Features (old)

[code:1]- easy loading and saving of new configs
- "optimize config" button that automatically sets all important values to their best
- you can edit nearly every possible value in the GUI, but you can also edit the config in a classic way per hand
- detailed descriptions for every command and possible values, sometimes even screenshots that explain differences
- automatic reloading of the last editited config, so u dont have to load it anytime again
- no install needed and small file size[/code:1]

Info

To create this editor i worked together with some config experts and testers.

Special thanks to:
Equihibilium for searching important commands and writing tip texts, also for making screenshots for the help buttons Happy
Zont for testing and finding bugs, and giving coding tips
Toxic for testing
Hazard for testing and finding bugs

Guide

if anything doesnt work for u, just work after this guide

- open q3 config editor
- click on file, load and load your q3config.cfg of the excessiveplus folder
- edit all values like you want to, or press on "optimize config"
- if you want to start again, just click on "reload config"
- if u edit binds, press "save" bevore saving the new config
- if some binds are displayed wrong its because you have two binds for one action, then the latest bind in the config will be shown
- when u are done just save the config and exec it in q3, or directly delete your old config and name the new q3config.cfg

IF THE PROGRAM DOESNT START FOR YOU YOU NEED TO DOWNLOAD .NET FRAMEWORK 2.0 OR NEWER FROM MICROSOFT WEBSITE!

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=de&familyid=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5

(always back up your old cfg for savety!)

Command list (1.1.Innocent

This commands can be edited by the config editor GUI: (binds not included!)

seta xp_specModel "0"
seta xp_rotation ""
seta xp_country ""
seta headmodel ""
seta cg_forceModel "0"
seta xp_enemycolors ""
seta model ""
seta xp_enemymodel ""
seta xp_name ""
seta xp_colors ""
seta m_yaw ""
seta m_pitch ""
seta cl_mouseAccel ""
seta sensitivity ""
seta cl_timenudge ""
seta cg_projectileNudge ""
seta cl_packetdup ""
seta cl_maxpackets ""
seta snaps ""
seta rate ""
seta cl_allowdownload "0"
seta cl_punkbuster "0"
seta r_texturemode ""
seta r_displayrefresh ""
seta r_mapOverBrightBits ""
seta xp_nomip ""
seta cg_oldrail ""
seta r_intensity ""
seta r_lodbias ""
seta cg_trueLightning ""
seta r_subdivisions ""
seta xp_corpse ""
seta r_fullscreen "0"
seta r_gamma ""
seta r_picmip ""
seta cg_railtrailtime ""
seta cg_brasstime ""
seta r_customheight ""
seta r_customwidth ""
seta com_maxfps ""
seta r_mode ""
seta cg_shadows "0"
seta cg_oldPlasma "0"
seta r_lightmap "0"
seta r_dynamiclight "0"
seta r_vertexLight "0"
seta r_drawSun "0"
seta cg_noProjectileTrail "0"
seta cg_gibs "0"
seta cg_marks "0"
seta cg_simpleItems "0"
seta xp_noSnow "0"
seta r_fastsky "0"
seta xp_noShotgunTrail "0"
seta com_blood "0"
seta xp_oldHitsound ""
seta s_musicvolume ""
seta s_volume ""
seta cg_drawrewards "0"
seta xp_nochatbeep "0"
seta xp_noradiochat "0"
seta cg_notaunt "0"
seta xp_novoicechat "0"
seta xp_teamsounds ""
seta xp_drawMouse ""
seta cg_gunZ ""
seta cg_gunY ""
seta cg_gunX ""
seta xp_gunFov ""
seta xp_aspectRatio ""
seta xp_screenshotDefault ""
seta xp_drawClientNum ""
seta xp_drawNotify ""
seta cg_drawCrosshair ""
seta cg_drawTimer ""
seta xp_drawspeed ""
seta xp_startrecordDefault ""
seta con_notifytime ""
seta cg_fov ""
seta cg_centertime ""
seta xp_crosshaircolor ""
seta cg_crosshairsize ""
seta cg_teamChatTime ""
seta xp_noBobbing ""
seta xp_drawTime ""
seta cg_drawTeamOverlay ""
seta xp_delagWeapons "0"
seta xp_noParticles "0"
seta xp_drawNames "0"
seta xp_recordMessage "0"
seta cg_teamChatsOnly "0"
seta xp_drawscores "0"
seta cg_drawStatus "0"
seta xp_noBlink "0"
seta cg_lagometer "0"
seta cg_drawFPS "0"
seta xp_drawStats "0"
seta cg_crosshairPulse "0"
seta xp_drawmvdwindow "0"
seta cg_scorePlums "0"
seta cg_drawGun "0"
seta cg_crosshairHealth "0"
seta xp_drawWeaponSelect "0"
seta cg_draw3dIcons "0"
seta xp_oldScoreboard "0"
seta xp_drawPing "0"
seta cg_draw2D "0"
seta com_soundMegs ""
seta com_zoneMegs ""
seta com_hunkMegs ""
seta xp_onexit ""

Screenshots (old)





1.1.0 --> 1.1.5

[code:1]
- fixed an engine bug
- gunfov is now boolean
[/code:1]

Login or register to view attached files

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

^[Evil]Monkey
Offline
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

that's brilliant
i understand all the cfg commands anyway, but this will just make everything easier Happy

really, good job! Happy

RIX!·SOUL·
Joinz's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

thats briallantastic! Big grin
i dont understand most of the cfg commands, i never cared much about the cfgs, mainly because it was too much effort for me to learn this stuff and now effort=0 muha.
great to have such a productive clan member Happy

accurun
12's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

)))

What u lookin' at, bra ? I'm back !

*ZMB*ORBY*
Offline
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

good job Simp!

AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

i just god told that some xp users cant start the program, because it crashs with a critical error when clicking on it.
i know about this issure and i will inform u if i have anything new.
my guess is that all xp users need to update their .net framework to version 3.5, OR that the users dont even have .net 2.0 installed
...but exactly that i tried to avoid, so stay tuned

im very sorry for this but i didnt know it yet, because me and my testers use windows 7/vista, were version 3.5 is installed already
im trying to find a solution soon.

PS: woudl be good if u could tell me if the program runs and what os u have, maybe this helps me to find the problem Happy

greez

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

xDD LoL AndyRocket)))
n1xin's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

Somewhere i have seen program like this one, but anyway nice job!
Great program for noobs : P

*ZMB*SEEBZ*
Seebz's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

Awesome simpson! good work. Works on XP service pack 3 and net framework 2.0

Memphis.
Offline
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor

just saying, not trying to flame anybody in here u fuckin twats c:

If u made this same tool for quakelive, and u posted on esr, that would be the hell of a hit, since there are obviously more newcomers to ql than e+

madbringer
Madbringer's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor
Memphis. wrote:

just saying, not trying to flame anybody in here u fuckin twats c:

If u made this same tool for quakelive, and u posted on esr, that would be the hell of a hit, since there are obviously more newcomers to ql than e+

OH DEAR I THINK THIS MAN'S WORDS ARE LACED WITH WIN AND GOLD

Memphis.
Offline
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts:
Quake III E+ Config Editor
.p4l/:bR.Shady'XYN! wrote:

BUT U BOTH ARE CUNTS ANYWAY

you are the right person to say that Chatterbox