Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

345 replies [Last post]
animalchik
fala.q3's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps
V1979 wrote:

What do you mean?

this is only a short example of how the quakelive maps mess up with pak0.pk3 maps texturing scripts...

I am addicted to life.

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

F*ck! Sh*t! It looks to be terrible. But when I play on Quake Live maps I have normal textures and all scripts work well.

I can't place screenshots right here, so you can follow the link below.

http://files.mail.ru/UUCK3T

3M'darkangel
darkangelspa's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
ES Spain
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

@fala, very chocolate maps idd : ]


Gloria Mōmentum
Talent wins games, but teamwork and intelligence wins championships.”



“There is no hunting like the hunting of man, and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never care for anything else thereafter.”
—Ernest Hemingway

animalchik
fala.q3's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps
V1979 wrote:

F*ck! Sh*t!

forgive me but how u are supposed to see how ql maps affects baseq3 maps if u run ql maps? o0

i tried to show that, ql maps block portal trough view and enforce jumpads and other maps elements to have picmip 0, because they directly affect the baseq3 pk0.pk3 mapping scripts

I am addicted to life.

mzi.ql
mzi's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

I don't have any problems with textures on these maps. Btw picmip 0 rulez.

animalchik
fala.q3's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps
mzi.ql wrote:

I don't have any problems with textures on these maps. Btw picmip 0 rulez.

seriously? i just have pointed that the problem occurs when u do play on picmip higher than 0, since some of u two enforced for some elements picmip 0 it fucks up the basic quake 3 scripts, and no wonder u don't see difference if u playing on picmip 0

to see trough portal on various maps i had to rename maps so the most valid script for portal loaded as last, if not then the whole portal area is WHITE, but even that is not a original baseq3 portal look

I am addicted to life.

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

As I suggested before, one can rename all Quake Live shaders in the 'scripts' folder or even (better) place them in separated folder in one's Quake 3 directory (like if it were a mode).
So the Quake Live maps are played separately at me and don't influence on other maps.
See my ql_for_q3a_common.exe structure:
\baseq3
0ql-models.pk3 - contains all models that Quake Live maps use
0ql-sound.pk3 - contains all sounds that Quake Live maps use
0ql-textures.pk3 - contains all textures that Quake Live maps use
***Moreover these *.pk3 files are named so that they have lower priority in front of the original 'baseq3' files.
\ql
ql-arenas.pk3 - contains \scripts\arenas.txt with the list of all Quake Live maps available to play
ql-scripts.pk3 - contains all shaders that Quake Live maps use
***As Quake Live *.shader files can contain different shaders which can affect original 'baseq3' shaders, it would be better keep them separately in difference of textures or models or sounds.
For example:
textureA.jpg = textureA (in a map)
soundB.wav = soundB (in a map)
but
shaderC.shader can contain shaderA, shaderB, shaderC which also can be in shaderA.shader and/or shaderB.shader

Such a separated Quake Live mode can be run with ql.bat (that ql_for_q3a_common.exe also contains).

animalchik
fala.q3's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

the problem is that renaming pk3 files does not help, also ql maps are used together with standard maps so u cant make separate excessive folders because ql maps are played in a rotation together with normal maps, u would be forced to reconnect each time map changes...

it is so hard to name the shaders/scripts to something diferent witch is not used in pak0 and place that in ql map pak??? if u doing something then do it proper way please

I am addicted to life.

BOZO
Bozo's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps

So you blame the maps when you can't see through portals using r_picmip? Seriously? I can't do that on standard maps either when using picmip.

animalchik
fala.q3's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
Re: Importing Quake LIve Maps / Editing Quake Live Maps
BOZO wrote:

So you blame the maps when you can't see through portals using r_picmip? Seriously? I can't do that on standard maps either when using picmip.

yes i blame it since it exactly does what i say, it changes default quake scripts

if u don't see thought portals then ask yourself a question what u did mess up in the cfg or what pak files causing it (i know witch one)

let me show u what happens when i put two ql live maps witch i have downloaded from elitez server in order to connect the server

ill use as example a standard q3dm0 map portal

this is the default pak files loaded without any ql maps:

this happens when u put retribution map in yours baseq3 folder:

and this is what u can achieve by changing the order of loading in ql maps (by changing pk3 files names)

they change not only the portals, but a lot of other q3 maps textures, so it would definitely be good to fix that bug...

I am addicted to life.