Fragfest Mapping ?

95 replies [Last post]
3M'darkangel
darkangelspa's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
ES Spain
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?
V1979 wrote:

3M'darkangel wrote:
its just a bit of mess here, V is using his pack and asylum map which seems to not have any fps drops but to work that map he need a 200mb file.mzi is playing in the separate map asylum, which has in some parts of map some fps drops (not in whole map)
i think there was some missunderstood between u both, if not then sorry for offtopic.

It's OK. In deed there is no difference if maps use textures and shaders which are in a separated archive or in the same archive. The main idea - they are identical and use the same files: textures and shaders (scripts).

As I know, mzi hasn't modified *.bsp and *.aas files (that I had offered). So it can be modifications of textures or shaders, but I don't think so, too... It seems to be a server problem, though 50-80 fps seem to be enough to play Quake.

i tryied to play the asylum map (the separated one) and in lan i had same fps drops, but not in whole map, this hapens only in the place were are some shaders (light from windows) in that map, only it hapens there, in other parts of map all is fine. Dont know what it can be... Oo


Gloria Mōmentum
Talent wins games, but teamwork and intelligence wins championships.”



“There is no hunting like the hunting of man, and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never care for anything else thereafter.”
—Ernest Hemingway

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?
3M'darkangel wrote:

i tryied to play the asylum map (the separated one) and in lan i had same fps drops, but not in whole map, this hapens only in the place were are some shaders (light from windows) in that map, only it hapens there, in other parts of map all is fine. Dont know what it can be... Oo

Such "industrial" maps have complex lighting and textures interlacing (by shaders). That charges your VGA. But I think that modern VGAs should get through such "problems" without fps dropping.
To solve such a problem one can simplify shaders (without modifying *.bsp files - to conserve compatibility with other player's maps) or buy more powerful VGA Happy

rUnThEoN?!
Skullheadq3's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
DE Germany
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?

if its only about a big snow area, thats doable in no time tbh.

Less arrogance would be healthy

outofhere!
hook's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts:
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?
V1979 wrote:

outofhere! wrote:
sry V but its very a mess to find the ql mappack in that thread what you paste,, can you upload for that called winter maps a package for me , that would be great!

Well, I made my packs in such way so one needs to download some files which are common for all maps. The reasons were discussed too. It's useful if one wants to download most or all maps. I can extract files for the chosen maps to reduce the total size of files to download. Quake Live maps or Team Arena maps. It doesn't matter. But I would like to know what maps you choose.

qlmap-silentnight for examble ( i need more files pak0 or something?)

rUnThEoN?! wrote:

if its only about a big snow area, thats doable in no time tbh.

can you please talk in english Smug

Fragmovies and more Arrow Click ME!

AsphyxEvents Website Arrow Click ME!

METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Online
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
CA Canada
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?
EVILUTION wrote:

V1979 wrote:
EVILUTION wrote:
its because ql uses png, wich is smaller than q3a targas
more time to load,

And what? I converted all necessary *.png to *.tga and maps and their stuff are downloaded at once before a round. So I can't understand what you want to say.

its not about converting the stuff, tga files are larger than png, have noticed?
mzi already said what i wanted to say,
it makes loading times slower and fps lower, it'll lag

Wrong. png (up to 32bit) file are lossless and so are easily much bigger than most Targa files. Targa file format is very efficient (in its 16bit state) which is why most game engines use these by default. I wonder why quakelive uses png... maybe its down to the fact the maps are really really simple. You could prolly use .raw files and it would still run smooth. The only lag ive had in quake live is due to post processing.

Anyways if you want a map big enough just use a normal super huge map and retexture it. It is very easy and doesn't require much know how... maybe try and learn to do it yourself it would take maybe a few hours?

(or force off xp_Nosnow) Happy


BEKI
BekiFiN's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts:
FI Finland
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?

Mb here can found good http://www.map-factory.org/quake-3/

outofhere!
hook's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts:
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?
METEORKID wrote:

Anyways if you want a map big enough just use a normal super huge map and retexture it. It is very easy and doesn't require much know how... maybe try and learn to do it yourself it would take maybe a few hours?

(or force off xp_Nosnow) Happy

that can be also a good way ,, only change the textures and add some snow areas and some christmas trees Smug but i havent enough time to make it by myself, so thats the reason i opened a thread in the mapper forum ^^

Fragmovies and more Arrow Click ME!

AsphyxEvents Website Arrow Click ME!

epsiplayer
THE ONE AND ONLY
intact-epsilon's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts:
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?

I could do something if i find the time Happy
I just found out how to fix gtk on win 7. Yeeey
__________
epsislow


MOJOJOJO
MOJOJOJO's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?

I think, maybe we can use a big CTF map.

outofhere!
hook's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts:
Re: Fragfest Mapping ?
MOJOJOJO wrote:

I think, maybe we can use a big CTF map.

I know that... but still i havent my winter feeling and christmas trees fragfest Happy

Fragmovies and more Arrow Click ME!

AsphyxEvents Website Arrow Click ME!