Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4

237 replies [Last post]
¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__
xpaliminium's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4

to be sure test it !

I have tested it again and it is still like before.

there is also missing a text in consol when some1 joins the spec.
[code:1]player has joined spectators.[/code:1]

Wanna avoid seeying mow, skull & co Surprise

Check this peacefull place

Sha Re
Shaa_Rhee's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4

For Sure it's nice work, it was worth the effort!

still the Space Station BF6 server is always in "TIME OUT!" so please, fix that at least, how am i (and other players) supposed to report anything, when we cant test it... ?? Evil

kraster
kraster's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4
Sha Re wrote:

still the Space Station BF6 server is always in "TIME OUT!" so please, fix that at least, how am i (and other players) supposed to report anything, when we cant test it... ?? Evil

logical thinking ftw lol

how many betas will still be before 1.04 starts "official" ? i mean there are alot of version to be solved till v2.00 will be reached out.

Sha Re
Shaa_Rhee's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4

Oh! For me, this sounds like bad news tbh Thinking
i wont even think about the way from Omega to Beta and all between Shock
so, it seems that v2.0 (if it continues so slow like this) will be released at the
21th December 2012 - calculated :twisted:

crw
Corwin's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4

Hey Sha Re, nice to see you here Winking
I also missed that server and I had chance to ask about it. Looks like there are some problems with server settings atm, but it will be running again soon.
For that time, in this topic

http://forums.excessiveplus.net/viewtopic.php?t=28261

you can find list of servers which are running latest beta version. Also pay attention to Retro and Vanilla servers, you may find some Space Station players there.

Hf Winking

For how long will you try?
How long untill you walk away?
Your facade can't diguise
The fact that you're in mizery.

lagstard
Developer (retired)
rabusmar's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4

New bug - i think. When saying things via crontab.txt the special character sequences (#xx, where x is an hexadeciman number) are not encoded. In 1.03 the sequences +x# did.

PS.: Btw, does anyone have a charmap for old +x# 1.03 char sequences?

Había una vez un barco chiquito...

Leito
-Leito-'s picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4
lagstard wrote:

...does anyone have a charmap for old +x# 1.03 char sequences?

It should help Happy

lagstard
Developer (retired)
rabusmar's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4
Leito wrote:

lagstard wrote:
...does anyone have a charmap for old +x# 1.03 char sequences?

It should help Happy

A little, but still it only works for letters (and do not distinguish between upper and lowercase) and some chars. I want a complete table, so i can properly fix the displayed chars in chats and names of vsp.

Había una vez un barco chiquito...

superbad!
Divx's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4

removed

Deathadder | Goliathus Speed | Filco Majestouch | i7 3770 | 16GB | GTX 780 | Xonar Essence ST | Sennheiser HD598

pax
pbm's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts:
Excessive Plus v1.04-beta4

Not sure if this is a bug or a setting from me, but I've defaulted everything on my Q3 and dont see lights that are added in by the .add files. I'm running in full detail, Lightmap, textures etc. At first I thought maybe its not reading the add files at all, but I see flags on Dm17, I see the platform move the opposite way on Ctf4, but none of the extra lights on any maps. Any ideas why this can be happening?

Just a note on team names using g_redteam or g_blueteam. If you use the new font for the team name, it displays perfectly on the scoreboard, but in the console messages it shows like:
Pax captured the #dd#1e#a2#'s flag in...
But if you use the older font it doesnt display on scoreboard, but displays fine in console.

Another minor point, can you drop the word "the" on this console message because it reads badly. Example: Pax captured the TEAMNAME's flag in 1 second. Better to say: Pax captured TEAMNAME's flag in 1 second.

Also my console font looks very fuzzy on fullscreen and is hard to read, but looks fine in a 640 window. I use my flatpanel on its max res, 1440x900 and fonts look very sharp on everything else, so its not a flat panel res blur.