[Resolved] Column for Country Flags vsp stats

5 replies [Last post]
[FRAGENSTEIN]
Fragenstein's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts:

There's no column for the country flags on my vsp stats site.
I see that this server has the columns:

Ideas?

ChickenJuice
chickenjuice's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2022
Posts:
Re: Column for Country Flags

FYI I ran into this only yesterday. My older VSP stats shows (useless) flags, so I dove into this.
If you run a recent version (after spring 2021) you can see the maintainer has disabled this feature.This was in March 2021:

https://github.com/evilru/quake3-vsp-stats/commit/0fb3b630f333994f88d79db59891839bdf9f89e5

The commit message was:

Disable country flags

quake3 log files don't contain ip addresses

This makes sense indeed. I was always looking at question marked flags anyway...

Playing Quake III Arena since 1999. On Linux & macOS.

[FRAGENSTEIN]
Fragenstein's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts:
Re: Column for Country Flags
ChickenJuice wrote:

FYI I ran into this only yesterday. My older VSP stats shows (useless) flags, so I dove into this.
If you run a recent version (after spring 2021) you can see the maintainer has disabled this feature.This was in March 2021:

https://github.com/evilru/quake3-vsp-stats/commit/0fb3b630f333994f88d79db59891839bdf9f89e5

The commit message was:

Disable country flags

quake3 log files don't contain ip addresses

This makes sense indeed. I was always looking at question marked flags anyway...

I'm using that version. If you track the player by playerName, the country does
get picked up in the logs:0:00 Warmup: 0:00 ClientConnect: 1 \ip\localhost\
guid\\tld\\country\Unknown Location 0:00 ClientUserinfoChanged: 1
n\Bitterman\t\0\ts\0\model\bitterman\hmodel\bitterman\c\\c1\4\c2\5\hc
\300\w\0\l\0\skill\2\tt\0\tl\0 0:00 ClientBegin: 1 0:00 ClientConnect: 2
\ip\localhost\guid\\tld\\country\Unknown Location 0:00 ClientUserinfoChanged: 2

n\^1A^2n^3a^4r^5k^6i\t\0\ts\0\model\anarki\hmodel\anarki\c\\c1\4\c2\5\hc\
300\w\0\l\0\skill\2\tt\0\tl\0 0:00 ClientBegin: 2 0:00 ClientConnect: 3
\ip\73.150.221.251\guid\9D2F06ED7FE855F8D971FD8B525AC305\tld\
US\country\United States 0:00 ClientUserinfoChanged: 3
n\Fragenstein\t\0\ts\0\model\sarge/krusade\hmodel\sarge/krusade\c\5???
5\c1\4\c2\5\hc\300\w\0\l\0\tt\0\tl\0

Only problem is that the code in vsp-q3a.php needs to be updated again
(throwing errors about /e being deprecated). I messed with it for hours,
but I'm not a coder, so I couldn't fix the error.

DrunkWarrior
q3fun's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts:
UA Ukraine
Re: Column for Country Flags

STILL ALLLIVE - PLAY ON FREON - SAY BOBOH

Мёртвый Анархист

JIVA
Jiva's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts:
CZ Czech Republic
Re: Column for Country Flags

before exist more versions to download i remember but page dissapear

latest version of vsp was long time ago bad

good branch was called quake3 something with xp mean excessiveplus special build

search for this build

my self use it before

now i cand find

(*WASP*SH▲DOWKNIGHT)
Site administrator
haxxus's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
Re: Column for Country Flags

https://github.com/evilru/quake3-vsp-stats

Try keep one post on vsp issues u have 3 so far