How to connect to server

3 replies [Last post]
manx89
Offline
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts:

Hi there,
I want to refresh q3 e+ after 10 years. But I have some problem with multiplayer. What I did for know is:
1. Instaled q3 1.32, 1.32c and pak0.pk3 from here: https://www.excessiveplus.net/forums/thread/pure-and-clean-quake-iii-arena#comment-439944
2. Instaled e+ from here: https://www.excessiveplus.net/release/excessive-plus-v2-3
3. Copied cfg from here https://www.excessiveplus.net/documentation/getting-started and put into excessiveplus folder
3. Runed game (ask for cd-kay but any number I set there seems by ok), turned mod e+.
4. Multiplayer -> Internet
And there is no servers. What I did wrong? I missed something? Or files I downloaded are bad?
I will be grateful for any help.
Thx

Blitz
Forum moderator
Blitz's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Re: How to connect to server

Servers: https://www.excessiveplus.net/spider

Try for example: /connect 95.211.225.168:27960

Or add servers to your favourite list in cfg like:

seta server1 "95.211.225.168:27960"
seta server2 "46.165.204.171:27960"

etc.



manx89
Offline
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts:
Re: How to connect to server

Thank you!
When I put it in console log it connected to server Happy This is all list with servers? https://www.excessiveplus.net/spider . 11 years ago there where much more players Happy

superbad!
Divx's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: How to connect to server

that is all list of e+ servers yes, ingame multiplayer list stopped working about 5 years ago (id master server shutdown i believe)
but quake 3 is more than just that list of e+ servers, there are still other mods and perhaps community's still alive in earlier releases than 1.32, i dont know for sure though.

Deathadder | Goliathus Speed | Filco Majestouch | i7 3770 | 16GB | GTX 780 | Xonar Essence ST | Sennheiser HD598