GtkRadiant problem

7 replies [Last post]
Sander
sander's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:

I have a problem in Radiant 1.5.0. So , brushess are covered with textures, but when map is compiled some textures are getting transperent as shown on pics. Help?

Login or register to view attached files

¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__
xpaliminium's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
GtkRadiant problem

image looks fine, nice man Happy

hint : check the brush that has texture missing, if you remove it, I'm pretty sure you will find another one in same position.
That issue is so common after a copy paste, paste or cancel Tongue

Wanna avoid seeying mow, skull & co Surprise

Check this peacefull place

cml
Forum moderator Rank moderator LIVING LEGEND
camel-xp's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts:
PL Poland
GtkRadiant problem

Check this brush, dont use v to change vertices, delete that brush and make new one, check if there isnt any caulk that could cover it.

Sander
sander's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
GtkRadiant problem

I checked this brush, so it isnt covered with caulk anywhere, and no duplicate brush there

¯¯__█ALI█¯¯__
xpaliminium's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
GtkRadiant problem

hmm,

- try to change the texture of the missing brush and see if it is drawn.
- check if this brush is part of an entity.

I don't see other other possibilities currently. :roll:

Wanna avoid seeying mow, skull & co Surprise

Check this peacefull place

Sander
sander's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
GtkRadiant problem

I turned those brushes into details. Atleast on screenshot now looks normal, but i still have some

epsiplayer
THE ONE AND ONLY
intact-epsilon's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts:
RO Romania
GtkRadiant problem

it never happend to mine until now,

but i think this is an issue regarding the bsp tree when its complied and the only problem i can think of its another brush that is placed in the same place or in the same plane

hmmm.. also check the availability of the textures/shaders used there..

but better then all, just remake that zone that's creating the problem over there. I'm sure you'll pass this problem if doing so.

______
epsislow


Sander
sander's picture
Offline
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts:
GtkRadiant problem

Seems to be problem in hint brushes and common textures. Solved