Freon Bots

7 replies [Last post]
(*WASP*SH▲DOWKNIGHT)
haxxus's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
US United States

Making a bot file for Freon using E+ nicks , If you want yours included PM me your tag, looking for more originals rather than clan tags.

Starting tomorrow Freon will be moved to its own folder rather than e+ , all you have to do is download full Freon from the game server using cl_allowdownload 1 and copy your cfg from e+ to the downloaded Freon folder , Same e+ mod just away from e+ directory, this will fix the pk3 issue with Freon pk3 and other e+ servers.

credits to for a lot of help .

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Freon Bots

What will be difference between e+ and freon?

(*WASP*SH▲DOWKNIGHT)
haxxus's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
US United States
Re: Freon Bots
V1979 wrote:

What will be difference between e+ and freon?

same, just Freon will be in /Freon to isolate Freon content from e+ .

W@RLOCKW@RLOCK
warlock's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts:
BE Belgium
Re: Freon Bots

Like the Freon sound will now be only on Freon Happy ... as long you remove the Freon pk3 from you excessiveplus folder *freon*.pk3. ( it will be of no use there anymore )

Custom Freon PK3 files will be stored in the freon folder. This way if you play on another server running on E+ you will not hear the Freon sound at the start of a game Happy. Also the DL of pk3 files like maps go through HTTP DL it's like 4times faster Happy

And all maps rotating on Freon have now a nice clean level image.

am1goo
Offline
Joined: Feb 2018
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Freon Bots

i want be allways on server [=&amp]seta xp_name "^xE5F3F7am^x05E0FF^f1^sgo"[/]

(*WASP*SH▲DOWKNIGHT)
haxxus's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
US United States
Re: Freon Bots

I have a few not yet added , will add soon

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Freon Bots

Is it possible to adjust server that for bots 'seta xp_enemySound' and 'seta xp_enemyModel' didn't work?

(*WASP*SH▲DOWKNIGHT)
haxxus's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
US United States
Re: Freon Bots
V1979 wrote:

Is it possible to adjust server that for bots 'seta xp_enemySound' and 'seta xp_enemyModel' didn't work?

xp_enemy is client sided .