Tibes map by meteorkid

14 replies [Last post]
METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:

Ok peeps this is my first Q3A map ever so be nice Big grin but do say areas which i need to improve. If your people i might do more maps Tongue.

About the map: Its based around pipes and dark industry and some other random stuff. I will be annoyed if not all the textures work because i have a vast collocting of non PAK textures and it hard to find every single one D:

The bots work fairly well better in numbers above 3. It should work with normal Q3A hopefullY Tongue

Any questions ask because i cant mind read Straight face Big grin

Enjoy!

http://www.mediafire.com/file/xhn8i5s3rg4xdw3/Tibes-Map.pk3 (uploader on this site didnt work Sad )

Login or register to view attached files


METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

also thx epsicookieMon for last minute helps Big grin


lectorgc_
lectorgc_'s picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

All wrong with textures.

Here is the list of all your textures (from your .bsp):

{

 ritextures/common/caulk    textures/tex-oxide/concrete-torn-1  noshader  textures/common/oldstone5old  textures/base_light/lt6_2p5k  textures/base_light/xceil1_39_110k  textures/bgmaps/2_floor02  textures/base_light/ceil1_38_90k  textures/bgmaps/2_conc_wall02  textures/mkexp/4_danger02  textures/gothic_trim/metalsupport4d  textures/kg_trim/chip_metal_supp2  textures/base_light/ceil_white5k  textures/NULL  textures/mkexp/1r_squ_pan02  textures/kb_wall/kilt_subwayslab01  textures/base_light/ceil1_38_40k  textures/base_floor/metaltechfloor01final  textures/bgmaps/2_conc_floorpat02  textures/hrewty3ctf1/mtl_rst2  textures/bgmaps/2_conc03  textures/base_support/x_support2 P  textures/common/weapclip    textures/sfx/fog_intel L @ textures/common/slick ў  textures/common/trigger

}

You should to find them all (most of it you have already put in Tibes-Map.pk3\textures folder), create q3\baseq3\textures\mapname folder and put all textures in it. You can skip textues from pak0.pk3. Then open radiant, in texture list you should see mapname directory. Replace the texture on the corresponding textures from mapname. Recompile map and put all textures in Tibes-Map.pk3\textures\mapname. 

Use clear instance of q3, that contains only pak0-pak8 in baseq3, for testing texture.

I have the enemy flag!

* lectorgc_ rolls the dice 2 times ⚅ ⚅ and gets 12

epsiplayer
THE ONE AND ONLY
intact-epsilon's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts:
RO Romania
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

please rename the folder in the pk3 from "Texture" into "texture" Tongue

and yes there are some textures that are missing
________
epsislow


METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

hmm see so i thought all the ones i left out were default but obviously not D: ,fix time!

Edit; fixed horrible floating light block thing in screen shot


METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

OK Ive fixed all the still textures and it appears the light shader work however judging by your pictures episy however my common files have been changed because they don't work judging by the same pictures. 

caulk ,trigger brush, weapclip, and others seem to be different somehow (damn I'm so unpure Tongue ), however my other real problem is because I'm running window 7 my install disc does not work, so no clean copy to work with or compare against so i don't no what errors your getting :\ until i get a second computer which can install then move it across to this one im screwed. (don't worry i remebered i have one just tkaes nout day to set up my old 98se )

Also anther problem when i transfer across the shaders into the texture folder it has not been showing them in the texture browsers, it does show textures but not the (new or old) transfered shaders so i cant replace them with a shader that travels with the pk3. (like lectorgc said) do i have to resave the bit of shader i need maybe i will regonise shader if its on its own instead of just dumping common files in \textuxes\tibes.. (or whatever just a different file)

#######################################

one test because i dont no for sure b4 i upload the fixed texture can you test if the teleporter brush is working by going thur a teleporter (theres one next to the small spiral stairs)

obviously the best solution would be get clean copy of quake 3 arena but im doing that later is their anything i can do now with these problems :D 

(texture work)

(shaders dont...... i think)

(also im pretty sure my pak0 is unpure D: )


METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

actually i submit this now and turn this thread into dev of this map (also im learn loads) Big grin

at least you can see more what it looks like Tongue however shader probably wont work.

(dont forget to delete your previous vesions) Big grin

http://www.mediafire.com/?hl51143c9uq14f1

i would not download this file unless you like broken things or are willing to help me or learn something yourself Big grin tommorrow well today i will resease hopefully the bug free version once ive reinstalled quake somehow... :\ Big grin


lectorgc_
lectorgc_'s picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

Alright with textures now! But something wrong with void with /r_fastsky 0. (In first ver it was too.) Maybe your shader must be here.

To see shader in Radiant you need to add your shader name in file q3\baseq3\scripts\shaderlist.txt, and put your name.shader file to q3\baseq3\scripts. It must appears in radiant.

To create clear copy of q3, just copy quake3.exe, baseq3, excessiveplus (for clear with e+), and remove all .pk3 files and folders in baseq3, except pak0 - 8 and q3config, but pak0 must be pure.

I have the enemy flag!

* lectorgc_ rolls the dice 2 times ⚅ ⚅ and gets 12

0MS
Offline
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

mb put map into big box with textures/skies/blacksky?

METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

@ OMS i did the blurry texture which dont work is the void/black sky (my shader which was in PAK0 which is why is must be unpure) however i did not no how to add them to texture list B4 however now i do i can fix it. ty for helping Big grin

to get my clean version im just gonna reinstall and secound quake 3 arena.


madbringer
Madbringer's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts:
Re: Tibes map by meteorkid

It's not a horrible first attempt at a map, but it's way too messy. Looks like you had a bunch of clever ideas and wanted to put them all in without really planning the map out beforehand. And that's cool, at least you're learning the craft and are getting familiar with the whole concept of building maps.

What you need to do is draw your map on a piece of paper first. Brainstorm that shit, think about how a map would look good and play good at the same time. Check out how all the popular and renowned maps are constructed and try to incorporate bits of that into your own map. Don't go for any gimmicky shit like trap doors and such, nothing that would artificially slow the gameplay down.

Simply put, you need to know how a map will look like before you even start the editor. Good luck.