[Resolved] error when running q3

22 replies [Last post]
BOZO
Bozo's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

Can you post your qconsole.log files? There should be one in "baseq3" and one in "excessiveplus".

hazo
HAZO's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

didn't find such files even with search button... may be they are called in a bit different way?

BOZO
Bozo's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

Maybe you either have disable logging or set a different name for the logfile. Check the settings for the following two cvars:

seta logfile "1"
seta g_log "qconsole.log"

hazo
HAZO's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts:
Re: error when running q3
9d1c65341c2e4ed7 wrote:

Maybe you either have disable logging or set a different name for the logfile. Check the settings for the following two cvars:

seta logfile "1"

seta g_log "qconsole.log"

in which file I should check it?

ps may be easier to talk in msn? Happy

BOZO
Bozo's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

Look for a "q3config.cfg" in your whole Quake folder or you can check this in-game via the console. I don't have time now for MSN but I might add you later.

hazo
HAZO's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

ok problem is solved, big thx to illca Happy downloaded 3rd distribution and e+ folder one more time and now it works. may be was some problem in release 1.32c but I guess Ultra also had it to so can't say for sure.

topic can be closed

BOZO
Bozo's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

Very good! Happy

hazo
HAZO's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

oh stop Big grin

I copied files from Ultra baseq3 folder (maps) and have the same problem again Happy and I remembered that I did it previous time too. after deleting new files from this folder I found that problem is in survive.pk3 file. after I deleted it game is running again. dunno wtf with this file wrong

epsiplayer
THE ONE AND ONLY
intact-epsilon's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

i say maybe try to use scandisk or defrag?

this error is showed in VM_Create function

code\qcommon\vm.c wrote:

vm_t *VM_Create( const char *module, int (*systemCalls)(int *),
vmInterpret_t interpret ) {
vmHeader_t *header;
...
length = FS_ReadFile( filename, (void **)&header );
...
// validate
if ( header->vmMagic != VM_MAGIC
|| header->bssLength < 0
|| header->dataLength < 0
|| header->litLength < 0
|| header->codeLength <= 0 ) {
VM_Free( vm );
Com_Error( ERR_FATAL, "%s has bad header", filename );
}

common\qfiles.h wrote:

#define VM_MAGIC 0x12721444
typedef struct {
int vmMagic;
int instructionCount;
int codeOffset;
int codeLength;
int dataOffset;
int dataLength;
int litLength; // ( dataLength - litLength ) should be byteswapped on load
int bssLength; // zero filled memory appended to datalength
} vmHeader_t;

code\qcommon\files.c wrote:


int FS_ReadFile( const char *qpath, void **buffer ) {
byte* buf;
...
int len;
...
// look for it in the filesystem or pack files
len = FS_FOpenFileRead( qpath, &h, qfalse );
....
fs_loadCount++;
fs_loadStack++;

buf = Hunk_AllocateTempMemory(len+1);
*buffer = buf;

FS_Read (buf, len, h);

// guarantee that it will have a trailing 0 for string operations
buf[len] = 0;
FS_FCloseFile( h );
....
return len;
}

so from what i see the error is not related to graphic drivers cause i see that the buffer is readed from the disk.. from the file or the pk3 file .. and then it checks some flags resulted from the read data and if the check fails then it throws that error.

Some1 correct me if i'm wrong

I used q3.132 open source-code and I very much doubt that these files were changed in e+ mod.

P.s. Ups i didnt saw the status is resolved .. ok and it totaly make sense since that survive.pk3 contains 3 qvm files and they might have broken headers. gl hf
________
epsislow


hazo
HAZO's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts:
Re: error when running q3

Epsi I just deleted that file Happy dunno how Ultra's q3 works with it, not my problem Happy