Quake 3 arena dosent want to start

9 replies [Last post]
Petulkovova
Offline
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts:

i already seen someone have this problem but i have a diffrient one
it worked on my old pc (windows vista) and now it dosent work on my newest. (windows 10)
im using CD to run quake so sadly i cant do anything to the files in quake.
This is what the console told me
Q3 1.11 win-x86 Nov 24 1999
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3

----------------------
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
Hostname: IBMNB
IP: 192.168.0.104
Working directory: C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

i would LOVE if somebody help me because i love this game.

[MR.]MIRCWAR
tyfon's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts:
SE Sweden
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start

Do you have it installed? I think that is your issue. From google:

Quote:
Browse the CD to the Quake3 folder on the CD

Right-click SETUP.EXE in this folder only (Do NOT bother trying to use the SETUP.EXE in the root folder, it doesn't work) and select PROPERTIES

Under Compatability tick "Run this program in compatible mode for" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)" (others may work too but this is what I used)

Click OK

Run Setup and complete the install (I did a "Maximum" install)

After that try patching it to 1.32b/c.

(*WASP*SH▲DOWKNIGHT)
Forum moderator
haxxus's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
US United States
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start

go to quake.okayfun.com , press english flag for the guide , use quake3e is an updated engine with many bug fixes fully compatible with all windows operating systems including windows 10, no install needed just download the files and then add on the quake3e engine to it , all explained on the guide.

enjoy.

if you need further help me and other q3 users can help you live on our q3 discord , link also on okayfun website, let us know your from e+ if you join to give you its role, im wasp.sk there

superbad!
Divx's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start

Take the copy of quake from the link shadow provided, as well as the 1.32e engine. No use running from a cd.

Deathadder | Goliathus Speed | Filco Majestouch | i7 3770 | 16GB | GTX 780 | Xonar Essence ST | Sennheiser HD598

dormouse
Offline
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts:
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start

if issue with OpenGl error still present - reinstall video card driver (from manufacturer)

nunca seremos como los otros

V1979
V1979's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts:
RU Russian Federation
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start
Petulkovova wrote:


GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Remove your q3config.cfg from your folder 'quake3\baseq3\' and restart the game. If the problem remains, check VGA drivers.

Petulkovova
Offline
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts:
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start
[MR.]MIRCWAR wrote:

Do you have it installed? I think that is your issue. From google:

No. My dad bought it from a shop not from internet

Petulkovova
Offline
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts:
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start

The quake.okayfun.com didn also work Sad

(*WASP*SH▲DOWKNIGHT)
Forum moderator
haxxus's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
US United States
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start
Petulkovova wrote:

The quake.okayfun.com didn also work Sad

what error ? and recap your steps from quake.okayfun.com

flaki
Offline
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts:
DE Germany
Re: Quake 3 arena dosent want to start

I would recomend you to try a fresh instalation. The you have a good base to test and fix your q3....
This error occurs mostly with bad cfg, faulty graphic card river, custom pk3´s with oversized textures (.tga)
Also, you should start the game with latest 1.32e executable, it fixes few things too...