Finding light spot with cheat enable

8 replies [Last post]
*ZMB*KENSHIRO*
HK_Kenshiro's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
FR France

Hi guys

I'm starting a new project of mapping.
I've some questions :
I compile maps with q3map2build, coz internal q3radiant compiler doesn't work at all for me.
There is an option in q3map2build to start map directly after compile. It start q3 with sv_pure 0 blablabla and cheat enable (q3 cheat) very usefull with noclip to see exactly if a wall is in place. (Yep i know, it's not necessary but sometimes it help me Laughing

My question is : i've some problem with lights. Every time i compile, strat map, see there is too much lights, exit, go on radiant, modify, compile blablablabla, hard task.
Is there a command on q3 to see where lights are placed? like a cheat command like noclip? like a special superpawa dev mode Big grin

It will be very usefull for me Happy please e+ mapper help !
Thx for all

You 're already dead!

METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: Finding light spot with cheat enable

Thats because you are not compiling with the light phase on.
The normal compile consists of 3 phases one call the meta or chopping phase this is the time when your computer forms geometry by whats called chopping the world up and filtering it (read up on it its actually quite amazing). Next is the Vis phase this is when your pc works out who can see who and what parts of the level can be seen at other parts of the level so the whole level does not load all the time when your playing it (otherwise massive lags), thier are sevarel ways of editing how the world loads which would effect the vis phase, for example area portals and hint brushs. The last phase is the light phase this is when the BSP made in the meta phase gets (its lightmap edited) lit acording to how you how lit it ( and compile switchs). Now i dont no much about other compilers apart from the inbuild gtk one as thats fine for me, but i suggest looking for the compile option/switch called light or fast light. You should also include vis (vis is nothing to do with light) compile otherwise unless your level is very small it will get very laggy very quicky.

Also you wont need to compile with anything that says the bounce switch as it takes ages and is normally used within final compiles for giving shadows extra realism (as far as i can see it makes them abit softer (same with filtering)

The reason your level looks light is because you have no lightmap so everything is just default which is like having \r_fullbright.

May i ask what version of gtkradient are you using. the newest is 1.5 but i use 1.4 as i find it less buggy you may find the same.

Some useful commands when testing your map are

\noclip
\r_showtris (ables you to see how the level loads to put bluntly)
\r_lockpvs (locks the area of the level currently loaded so you can fly around and get a better idea of thing which you cant do in showtris)
\r_speeds (like the two above but displayed as a stats value. normally i look at verts value i try to keep it below 8000 (not that i always do Confused )
also as i said before their is the \r_fullbright command i find this highlights z-fighting (crossing over brushes with competing textures (a waste of space))

To enable the use of these commands instead of loadin the map with \map "mapname"
use \devmap "mapname".

also epsi might be able to help you with the compiler i'm sure he uses a diffarent one than gtks inbuilt.


*ZMB*KENSHIRO*
HK_Kenshiro's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
FR France
Re: Finding light spot with cheat enable

1st of all thx for the reply

I complice with all option to have a real detailed map. But i can't explain it in english, hum,
Look, when i create a box, i use 1 light with light=3000. Very cool to start.

But now i just check light, i arrange them, then sometimes i delete a light, now it's too dark, sometimes i add one, it's not in good place blablabla
I just need to know ingame the final result.

Fox exemple : i've a box, with 5 light, lights are light=100&150 - but some light are in bad place, i need a command to see them in game, then, modify it on radiant.

I ll try these command, hope it will help me,

THX for helping
Edit : got a3radiant, don't know why, gtkradiant 1.5 or 1.4 won't start, everytime ask for patch, of q3, but preference box don't mention patch anywhere except for prefabs.

You 're already dead!

METEORKID
Forum moderator Rank moderator
Meteorkid's picture
Offline
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts:
Re: Finding light spot with cheat enable

There is no way to see and edit light in real time ( you have you use good judgement)
also you have to compile the light phase otherwise your lightmap wont exist so everything will look bright and boring.

There is no way to make light in your level work if you have not compiled them to start off with. however you could also of accidentally left them \r_fullbright command on this would give the same impression.

Other light settings include toggling the vertex lighting to either well vertex.. or lightmap.
also picmip will make lights if their on lightmap look really horrible Happy .

edit: what OS are you using. thier should be no patch problem useless i dunno maybe your quake 3 client is not upto date. the first thing gtk will want you do is point it in the direction of your quake install so it can know where to save/get its textures from.

i found on win7 gtk 1.5 crashed "alot" but 1.4 is more stable so i would recommend that one for that OS. funnily enough i've never used xp before for any long amounts of time as i came straight from win98 so i dunno Happy


*ZMB*KENSHIRO*
HK_Kenshiro's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
FR France
Re: Finding light spot with cheat enable

lol ok,

i just know i can't edit light in game:), on q3radiant lights are represented by small diamond. and i just want to know if i can see them in game.

Thx for help meteor Happy

You 're already dead!

ODI * BBSQUAD
odik's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Re: Finding light spot with cheat enable

ken can you make trininty map for quake 3 from quake live?

epsiplayer
THE ONE AND ONLY
intact-epsilon's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts:
RO Romania
Re: Finding light spot with cheat enable

About quakelive™ maps, i want to point out that quakelive™ has some maps copyrighted and we were asked in more times to remove some conversion maps since they were infringing the copyrights of quakelive™.

So please make sure you are not breaking that and also that you are not posting illegal links.
Which might be punishable according to E+ rules.

_________
epsislow


2!S*Monk!
NewBMonK's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts:
Re: Finding light spot with cheat enable
*ZMB*KENSHIRO* wrote:

lol ok,

i just know i can't edit light in game:), on q3radiant lights are represented by small diamond. and i just want to know if i can see them in game.

Thx for help meteor Happy

Hi kenshi. i think its not possible in game but with the editor, configure on options: "show lights radius" to on. gl

*ZMB*KENSHIRO*
HK_Kenshiro's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
FR France
Re: Finding light spot with cheat enable

Oh yeah!! niiiiceeee coool yep light radius nice

Ok there is no way to see light in game, i ll try to learn more light pawa.

@odi : sorry, i don't play qlive, so...

You 're already dead!