Custom bots dont work without .pk3?

5 replies [Last post]
OneCredit
OneCredit's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts:

Hi, i have a custom bots.pk3, works perfect,
but people with auto download on can't connect to the server.
So i had to remove it.

Now i added set g_botsFile "bots.txt" in the server.cfg,
and placed the bots.txt in the "scripts" folder.
But when i /rcon g_botsFile, it gives: "g_botsFile" is:""
And when i try to do /rcon set g_botsFile "bots.txt", i says botsFile is read only.

So no matter what i try i can't seem to get the bots working without a .pk3

Annybody have an idea what i'm missing?

Cheers

OneCredit
OneCredit's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts:
Re: Custom bots dont work without .pk3?

Ok i got it working in a different way:

I added the \addbot command to the rotation.txt

Now when a player leaves, a default bot is added again.
Not perfect but it does the job.

If some one have a idea how to get the bots.txt working without a .pk3,
that would be nice.

Cheers

OneCredit
OneCredit's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts:
Re: Custom bots dont work without .pk3?

Ok got it working perfectly now thanx to Warlock and WASP.SK !

What we did was created a new folder in the "excessiveplus" folder,
named it "zz-mybots.pk3dir"
Created another folder inside that named "scripts"
Placed the "bots.txt" and (optional i think) ".bot" files in there.
Got the "set g_botsFile bots.txt" in server.cfg,
(don't know if thats even required with this method)

Now the custom bots work perfect without a .pk3

Thanx again for the help!

(*WASP*SH▲DOWKNIGHT)
Site administrator
haxxus's picture
Online
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
US United States
Re: Custom bots dont work without .pk3?

np Happy

superbad!
Divx's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Re: Custom bots dont work without .pk3?

well done

Deathadder | Goliathus Speed | Filco Majestouch | i7 3770 | 16GB | GTX 780 | Xonar Essence ST | Sennheiser HD598

*ZMB*INSANEKID*
InsaneKid's picture
Offline
Joined: May 2007
Posts:
Re: Custom bots dont work without .pk3?

Surprise so complicated?