Binding Problem...

12 replies [Last post]
AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:

Hi all!

OK, i want to bind a script, which changes map, gametype, fraglimit etc... but it doesnt work! The console only says "u are now a referee!" but no mapchange or no different fraglimit! Sad

At first i have a cfg, which i want to exec with the bind... the bind execs it, but i does nothing, so here is the problem:

Quote:
ref *****
wait
ref g_Gametype 0
wait
ref fraglimit 40
wait
ref map q3dm17

Its simple, but it doesnt work, i have tried more waits doesnt work, ive tried no waitrs doesnt work, i habe tried to writ it like this: ref ;wait ;bla doesnt work... i dont know what to do! I ony want to change gametype, map and fraglimit with one key! Big grin

i hope u can help me!

MfG simp Winking Winking

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

kraster
kraster's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
Binding Problem...

whats the wait for ?

write it without wait put it in smth like simpsref.cfg and exec it or bind a button : /bind x exec simpsref.cfg . should work

triv'
trivium's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
Binding Problem...

well it didnt worked with out wait either as far i know

playing on
[mouse]: ie 3.0
[mousepad]: corepad eyepad xxl
[keyboard]: Steelseries 6gv2
[headphones]: SteelSeries Siberia v2
[monitor]: Samsung Syncmaster 1000s 21"

ghost wrote:


its the people whos piss me of not the game, im never ever played an game on wich all is perfect to mine preferences there are always things to wich im must get used and acept them as they are no mater i like them or not i will try to understand thier mechanism and use for mine adventage

rUnThEoN?!
Skullheadq3's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts:
DE Germany
Binding Problem...

maybe wait 1?

hurrenson: "This idiot is apparently not familiar with a rail/sniper style."

AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Binding Problem...
kraster wrote:

whats the wait for ?

write it without wait put it in smth like simpsref.cfg and exec it or bind a button : /bind x exec simpsref.cfg . should work

thats what ive done.

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

+l#+l#+z#+z#+u#+u#+p#+p#
moonshield's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts:
Binding Problem...

Little hint, instea of binding make your life easier.
In your cfg add a line and do this:
[code:1]sets mycmd "ref *****;wait;ref g_Gametype 0;wait;ref fraglimit 40;wait;ref map q3dm17"[/code:1]
Then you can just type mycmd in your console and it executes your commands.

triv'
trivium's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts:
Binding Problem...
+l#+l#+z#+z#+u#+u#+p#+p# wrote:

Little hint, instea of binding make your life easier.
In your cfg add a line and do this:
[code:1]sets mycmd "ref *****;wait;ref g_Gametype 0;wait;ref fraglimit 40;wait;ref map q3dm17"[/code:1]
Then you can just type mycmd in your console and it executes your commands.

after that make bind [key] "vstr mycmd"
and u just must press teh key Happy

playing on
[mouse]: ie 3.0
[mousepad]: corepad eyepad xxl
[keyboard]: Steelseries 6gv2
[headphones]: SteelSeries Siberia v2
[monitor]: Samsung Syncmaster 1000s 21"

ghost wrote:


its the people whos piss me of not the game, im never ever played an game on wich all is perfect to mine preferences there are always things to wich im must get used and acept them as they are no mater i like them or not i will try to understand thier mechanism and use for mine adventage

AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Binding Problem...

î know that all, but thats not my problem Happy

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

FUMO ' ANK!
mcbastard's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Binding Problem...

my opinion is that the waitdelay is just to short for the ref-login, cause this normal wait is only 1ms ... not much, put the first w8 after the login for ref on smth like

[code:1]wait 290[/code:1]

290 is nearly exact time where spamprotection is activated ... 290 = 290ms not seconds ... if it still doesnt work try once with 500 or smth like this, if it works then u know whats the problem Winking

i heared that for some ppl this wait with a delay after it doesnt work more times in 1 alias, if it still doesnt work try to add this to ur config ...

[code:1]set wait_delay "wait 290"[/code:1]

and then instead of wait u write in

[code:1]vstr wait_delay[/code:1]

I have also scripts like this ones and for me they work just very fine this way here ...

[code:1]// Admin Scripts
set adminscript_freeze "rcon g_gametype 8;vstr wait_delay;rcon set fraglimit 15;vstr wait_delay;rcon set timelimit 25;vstr wait_delay;rcon map q3dm11"[/code:1]

«madbringer» «15:20»:
OH JA, MEIN MANNENPUMP IST RAPPENGANGING YOUR POOPENHOLEN

«Shady`mobile» «00:45»:
And both base and phil have too specialised music taste: digit has token white boy from middle america and felix eis cali loving dud named umet who despite thinking he is a crip or rasta lives in ISTANBUL

AoQ | SIMPS
Simpson's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts:
Binding Problem...

Quote:
ref blah
wait 300
ref g_Gametype 0
wait 300
ref fraglimit 40
wait 300
ref map q3dm17

That works perfectly! thank you!! Winking Winking Winking Winking Winking

Phenom II X2 550 BE @ X4 @ 4x3.1Ghz 1.35v (Unlocked to Quad)
4GB DDR2 800 CL4
Sapphire HD6850 @930/1150Mhz

FUMO ' ANK!
mcbastard's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts:
Binding Problem...
AoQ | SIMPS wrote:

That works perfectly! thank you!! Winking Winking Winking Winking Winking

np, i'm glad i could help Winking

«madbringer» «15:20»:
OH JA, MEIN MANNENPUMP IST RAPPENGANGING YOUR POOPENHOLEN

«Shady`mobile» «00:45»:
And both base and phil have too specialised music taste: digit has token white boy from middle america and felix eis cali loving dud named umet who despite thinking he is a crip or rasta lives in ISTANBUL