a few questions...

7 replies [Last post]
JabbaTheFuck
Offline
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts:

I run a FFA dedicated server and a CTF dedicated server on one computer. Never had a problem with rc2a. With 1.0, I can run one server w/o problems. When I start the second server, it seems like its rotation file (even though I have different ones for each server with different g_gametypes) "takes over" the first server.

How do I run two separate servers on the same computer?

Second: Even though I am running a Return the Flag game, it appears as "excessiveplus 1-flag ctf" on GameSpy. Why?

Third: Why do we have to start a map (like test_bigbox) to get the rotation to run? Can't you just put that in the code?

I would like to close by adding I really like excessiveplus and appreciate all of your hard work. I hope you can help me out.

easy
Developer
easy's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts:
Re: a few questions...
JabbaTheFuck wrote:

I run a FFA dedicated server and a CTF dedicated server on one computer. Never had a problem with rc2a. With 1.0, I can run one server w/o problems. When I start the second server, it seems like its rotation file (even though I have different ones for each server with different g_gametypes) "takes over" the first server.

How do I run two separate servers on the same computer?

Excessive Plus now by default use the advanced rotation system (link). Take a look at the 'rotation.txt'.

Here is a small sample:
[code:1]sample_ffa.cfg:
set sv_hostname "your ffa server"
set fraglimit "50"
...
set xp_config "conf/excessive3"
set xp_rotation "rotation_ffa.txt"

sample_ctf.cfg:
set sv_hostname "your ctf server"
set capturelimit "10"
...
set xp_config "conf/excessive3"
set xp_rotation "rotation_ctf.txt"[/code:1]
Of course you can disable the advanced rotation system by 'set xp_rotation ""' and use your old rotations.

JabbaTheFuck wrote:

Second: Even though I am running a Return the Flag game, it appears as "excessiveplus 1-flag ctf" on GameSpy. Why?

We forgot to update the GameSpy Arcade Filter, thank you.

Here is the update:
excessiveplus.apk

JabbaTheFuck wrote:

Third: Why do we have to start a map (like test_bigbox) to get the rotation to run? Can't you just put that in the code?

The problem is that a modification (Excessive Plus) is first executed after you start a map.
So it's suggested that you run test_bigbox in the starting .cfg because it is small and loads very fast.
This only affects the new rotation system! (Old rotations load a map anyway)

JabbaTheFuck
Offline
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts:
a few questions...

Thanks, Easy.

#1: The way you described the cfgs and the txts is exactly how I have it set up. It doesn't work.

#1a: Also, how do you make the rotation rotate back to the top map and start over?

#2: I am using GameSpy 3D, not Arcade.

#3: I guess I'm saying that since you guys wrote the new rotation system, maybe you could have made it so you didn't have to have an extra command in a cfg and instead have changed the code itself. I don't program, but if I did, I would try to fix that.

I am going to switch back to the old recursive cfg until we get this working.

easy
Developer
easy's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts:
a few questions...
JabbaTheFuck wrote:

#1: The way you described the cfgs and the txts is exactly how I have it set up. It doesn't work.

Then you have to provide more information. How do you start both servers (.bat/sh files) and both .cfg's and rotation files.
Be sure to remove the passwords.

JabbaTheFuck wrote:

#1a: Also, how do you make the rotation rotate back to the top map and start over?

http://www.excessiveplus.net/docs/server.html#rotate

JabbaTheFuck wrote:

#2: I am using GameSpy 3D, not Arcade.

GameSpy 3D is not supported.

JabbaTheFuck wrote:

#3: I guess I'm saying that since you guys wrote the new rotation system, maybe you could have made it so you didn't have to have an extra command in a cfg and instead have changed the code itself. I don't program, but if I did, I would try to fix that.

This can't be 'fixed'. The modification (all it's code) is NOT executed at this point. Only if you load a map Quake 3 loads the modification code and executes it.
Of course you can load the first map of your rotation instead of test_bigbox. We've chosen test_bigbox to make the 'server.cfg' independent of the 'rotation.txt'.

JabbaTheFuck
Offline
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts:
a few questions...

#1
FFA bat:
start quake3.exe +set fs_game excessiveplus +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27990 +exec ffa.cfg

ffa.cfg:
set xp_config "conf/balanced"
bot_enable "1"
set g_spSkill "3"
bot_minplayers "3"
bot_nochat "1"
set g_dowarmup "1"
set g_warmup "5"
set sv_maxclients "8"
set sv_hostname "FFA"
set xp_rotation "ffarotation.txt"
set sv_maxrate "8000"
set sv_allowdownload "1"
set rconpassword "xxxxxxxxxx"
set sv_pure "0"

ffarotation.txt:
// this will be executed before each map
timelimit: 10
fraglimit: 30
g_gametype: 0
kick allbots

q3dm2
q3dm3
q3tourney1
...

CTF bat:
start quake3.exe +set fs_game excessiveplus +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27991 +exec ctf.cfg

ctf.cfg:
set xp_config "conf/balanced"
set g_dowarmup "1"
set g_warmup "5"
bot_enable "1"
bot_minplayers "2"
set g_spSkill "3"
bot_nochat "1"
set sv_maxclients "8"
set sv_hostname "CTF"
set xp_rotation "ctfrotation.txt"
set sv_maxrate "8000"
set sv_allowdownload "1"
set rconpassword "xxxxxxxxxx"
set sv_pure "0"

ctfrotation.txt:
// this will be executed before each map
timelimit: 10
capturelimit: 8
g_gametype: 5
kick allbots

q3ctf1
q3ctf2
q3ctf3
q3ctf4

#1a
That seems to give a console/cfg command to select a map or go to the next one. How do I make it so it automatically starts the list over again?

easy
Developer
easy's picture
Offline
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts:
a few questions...

Your problem is "kick allbots" in the rotation files.
This is a command so you have to use "/kick allbots" (or "\kick allbots" whatever you prefer) or it will be processed as a map! (kick.bsp).

JabbaTheFuck wrote:

#1a
That seems to give a console/cfg command to select a map or go to the next one. How do I make it so it automatically starts the list over again?

It does start over again but because of your "kick allbots" it tries to load the map "kick" which probably does not exist.

JabbaTheFuck
Offline
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts:
a few questions...

Cool - I will do that. Thanks! Big grin

gen.X.SuperBo!
Offline
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts:
a few questions...

You have to execute a map too, otherwise it wont load a map at all and you will be stuck, I execute the bigbox map in all my different server configs.