Instaclean

7 replies [Last post]
radtwo
radtwo's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts:

Hello people, I made an Instagib config, and posted here: http://www.excessiveplus.net/forums/thread/instagib-configuration
I was wondering if scores could be updated based on hits and not on frags.This would be really great for practice. Big grin
Dunno why the tag didn't work..Uploading the config as a file.

Login or register to view attached files

khaz'
Clan/TS Moderator
Offline
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Instaclean

So you say you just removed gauntlet from qlinsta, decreased shoot reload and added air control?

Well, not that really bad, however, I'd love to see gauntlet in it, sometimes it's a really useful thing. Or it was your point to not allow anyone play as "gauntlet-creeper"? Happy

"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most."
- Mark Twain

equinox
equinox's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts:
Re: Instaclean
khaz' wrote:

not allow anyone play as "gauntlet-creeper"? Happy

this.

radtwo
radtwo's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts:
Re: Instaclean

lol never realised I changed all that until you guys talked about it. Well, it was actually aimed to be a Instagib config. E+ is very awesome and gameplay wise has improvements, so in an attempt to have Instagib with E+, I made that. Its supposed to be a rail only thing. Later I thought, only rails without frags would be good for practice. Tongue This one is with gauntlets! Big grin
Btw guys, a problem here, my game ends when the score hits 5. This never happened before.

khaz'
Clan/TS Moderator
Offline
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Instaclean

Later I will check this up but your problem seems to be with a game command "/fraglimit 5", am I right?

"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most."
- Mark Twain

radtwo
radtwo's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts:
Re: Instaclean

I checked, it says the fraglimit is 20 as the default, but the game ends when one gets 5 or 6 frags or maybe a total of 10 or something in the whole game.

There's no problem with the vanilla game.I don't think there's problem with the config because I've played longer before, is it because of the 2.2b of E+, because I haven't tried this version well. I used to have 2.1 before.It really sucks when a random problem pops out of nowhere.. Sad

Edit: I've figured out the problem, its because of the roundlimit, may I know what roundlimit is for and how it's affecting the game?

Why doesn't newline show up when I post? o.O Eh, now it works >.>

khaz'
Clan/TS Moderator
Offline
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Instaclean

Roundlimit is a round limit, the name says for itself, man Happy

Explaining it is pointless, just go into the game, set roundlimit "3" and figure it out, that's the best way. Pay attention to one fact: With roundlimit "3" you can end up game after only 2 rounds. If in the second round you'll be leading 2:0 there are no needs to play third round because opponent can not win anyways. But if in the second round game will be tied at 1:1 you have to play 3rd round to call a winner. That's how it works.

Just run the game and figure it out by yourself : - )

If you want to still play 3 rounds out of 3 rounds you've set with no matter of score - instead of setting roundlimit 3 set fraglimit 3. Works in different gametypes also such as Clan Arena.

Fraglimit instead of Round Limit is usually played in Free For All, Freeze Tag [just public servers] and Clan Arena gametypes.

"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most."
- Mark Twain

radtwo
radtwo's picture
Offline
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts:
Re: Instaclean

What you've explained is true, appreciate that Big grin and right, the name itself is self explanatory.

Well a collective games is called to be a round right?I mean fraglimit should come before roundlimit, in my case, it was weird.

The game I started was a single player match and ended before 20 frags, note that fraglimit was 20 but as I checked config, the server had set roundlimit to 10 and I changed the value which cause me to realize that roundlimit was causing all that..

By the way, I wanted to know if successful hits on target could cause score to go up, is it possible with E+?