Dual Core Script

13 replies [Last post]
mago**
OSTAP.MAGO's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts:

add this to ur bat file
make quake run only on one core, btw start /AFFINITY wont work like on win10

:: by
:: for Hyper-treading [ i7 CPU ]
powershell -command sleep 3 ; (Get-Process *quake3*).ProcessorAffinity = 3
:: for Rest
powershell -command sleep 3 ; (Get-Process *quake3*).ProcessorAffinity = 1
::End

unlagging game can bring so much happiness

eu.jeff
jeffrey's picture
Offline
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts:
NL Netherlands
Re: Dual Core Script
eu.jeff wrote:

if you have multi core system, make a bat file and let it run quake3.exe in realtime + in only 1 core.

Example my bat file ( intel core i3 550 @ 3.20GHz )

@echo off
 
start /realtime /affinity 8 quake3.exe  +set fs_game excessiveplus +pb_sleep 500 +in_restart +vid_restart +clear

How
to make it, open normal text, copy and modify, save as (name).bat put
orriginal into quake3.exe folder and a copy on your desktop.

How it works,

start
starts the proces

/realtime
runs quake 3 into preority "realtime" ( highest )

/affinity 8
runs quake 3 only on core 3 ( from my processor )

quake3.exe
opens quake 3

+set fs_game excessiveplus
loads excessiveplus

+pb_sleep 500
makes pb sleepy

+in_restart
makes in_restart ( restarts plugged devices )

+vid_restart
makes a vid_restart

+clear
clears the console from text after startup

Hope this will help and stop the crying about lags...

EDIT: i play on 1920 x 1080 r_mode -1 and have no drops or lags after using this

some screens

NOTE: IF YOUR SYSTEM DOES NOT SUPPORT THIS ITS NOT MY FAULT WHEN YOU HAVE HARDWARE DAMAGE !

Jabs
Offline
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts:
GB United Kingdom
Re: Dual Core Script

Is there a benefit in doing this if I don't have any lags atm?

mago**
OSTAP.MAGO's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts:
Re: Dual Core Script

I think its reduce ping and lag and missed shoots

unlagging game can bring so much happiness

/
q3fun's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts:
Re: Dual Core Script

script is shit, he not helping, i delete long time ago all my scripts
p.s.: can who helping create cwar to kick for script?

EVILUTION
fiendsin's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts:
Re: Dual Core Script

Script does its job well, it's just that q3 doesn't need more than one core, it's an old program,And for every multicore processor there's a script there's a new number of affinity per core, if you're using a quad core cpu, you'd want to still run it with affinity 1Because it would put an unnecessary load on cpu. That's what's it for. I really do not know if these things affect game play in anyway because missed shots and everything else is the fault of buggy net code and unless there are devs willing to work on it, we'll never have a game play in which everything goes smooth. Note, they haven't even fixed the net code bugs in quake live


Sometimes I wish I was a NEET again, but life is too fucking expensive man.
The weak plot revenge, the strong forgive and the Lucky forget, but Fiend, Fiend no longer gives a shit

◀█ BIG BOB wrote:
Man you even sound like Lego's

You Fuckers wrote:
I would cut my fifth finger to bang her actually

You Fuckers wrote:
BELIEVE IN BLASPHEMY

DR*DIABLO
EL-D1ABL0's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts:
Re: Dual Core Script

i got a intel core i7 950 (so a quad core) and constant 125fps, never using these affinities n stuff and i see no problems on my game, will this rly improve something or just for who got problems? i also play pb games like this, without change affinity n stuff and it goes good as on public.
ps. when i had my previous pc, a dual core cpu, i tried this affinity stuff, setting q3 only on 1 core but the result was sux, had around 30-50 fps, even tho ppl was suggesting to set affinity to 1 core for better stuff, any explaination?

mago**
OSTAP.MAGO's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts:
Re: Dual Core Script

Maybe the best is not to use it or test it for few games and see if its helping
cos each system appear to have different effect

@q3fan sorry don't know q3 scripting

unlagging game can bring so much happiness

EVILUTION
fiendsin's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts:
Re: Dual Core Script
DR*DIABLO wrote:

i got a intel core i7 950 (so a quad core) and constant 125fps, never using these affinities n stuff and i see no problems on my game, will this rly improve something or just for who got problems? i also play pb games like this, without change affinity n stuff and it goes good as on public.
ps. when i had my previous pc, a dual core cpu, i tried this affinity stuff, setting q3 only on 1 core but the result was sux, had around 30-50 fps, even tho ppl was suggesting to set affinity to 1 core for better stuff, any explaination?

That would depend on build. This script is basically to minimise load on cpu cores not to make game faster, its just that I already said, quake is an old game, it doesn't need and it will never use or make use of extra cores, you just make it run on one core to minimise load and make some processing space for background processes. There's a whole page behind how to make the whole windows session run on one core, so later on you can make batches for programs you want to run on more than one core. http://superuser.com/questions/309617/how-to-limit-a-process-to-a-single-cpu-core


Sometimes I wish I was a NEET again, but life is too fucking expensive man.
The weak plot revenge, the strong forgive and the Lucky forget, but Fiend, Fiend no longer gives a shit

◀█ BIG BOB wrote:
Man you even sound like Lego's

You Fuckers wrote:
I would cut my fifth finger to bang her actually

You Fuckers wrote:
BELIEVE IN BLASPHEMY

DR*DIABLO
EL-D1ABL0's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts:
Re: Dual Core Script

??? u take me for idiot? lol u said 235346 letters without anything new or answering my question and plus u even give me a guide how to set a process on one core like i dunno how to do it lol i already know why put shit on only 1 core, what it does and why, know also how to do it. question was...does it makes it better somehow? does it works? coz i tried to do it on dual core cpu and game had less then half fps...what i remember is that on dual core u can get some slowings with q3+pb and like media player or teamspeak, instead with quad core i see no problems.

EVILUTION
fiendsin's picture
Offline
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts:
Re: Dual Core Script

You idiot, I already said, it doesn't make things better, it takes off the load from cores the program isn't or shouldn't be using, you fucking dipshit, learn to read and then check back with me, you want to run it on one core only if you're benchmarking like it says in the link I gave.And yes fagio, I do take you for an idiot because that's what you are. Stop reading between the lines and you'll find the sense you're looking for.


Sometimes I wish I was a NEET again, but life is too fucking expensive man.
The weak plot revenge, the strong forgive and the Lucky forget, but Fiend, Fiend no longer gives a shit

◀█ BIG BOB wrote:
Man you even sound like Lego's

You Fuckers wrote:
I would cut my fifth finger to bang her actually

You Fuckers wrote:
BELIEVE IN BLASPHEMY