Country Flags (Again)

5 replies [Last post]
[FRAGENSTEIN]
Fragenstein's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts:

I decided to get the OA E+ Server back up. I never did get the country flags issue resolved. I was wondering why the logs are clearly showing the players country, but it's not being picked up by the stats processor. Any ideas? I manually changed my flag (Fragenstein) from phpMyAdmin.

http://blackwood.x10.mx/vsp/pub/

cml
Forum moderator Rank moderator LIVING LEGEND
camel-xp's picture
Offline
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts:
PL Poland
Re: Country Flags (Again)

make sure about file name in cfg-default.php:
$cfg['ip2country']['source'] = 'ip-to-country.csv';
I attached ip-to-country.csv below

I had same problem, i resolved it because i noticed that my csv file was renamed to some different name.
this one in the attachment is newest.

Hope it helps

[FRAGENSTEIN]
Fragenstein's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts:
Re: Country Flags (Again)

Thanks for the quick response. I'll try it and post back...

[FRAGENSTEIN]
Fragenstein's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts:
Re: Country Flags (Again)

Just realized I had 1.1.1 version installed. D'OH! I deleted everything including the db, and doing a fresh install of 1.2. We'll see how it goes...

[FRAGENSTEIN]
Fragenstein's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts:
Re: Country Flags (Again)

Still not working. I don't get it. The logs are picking up the country code:

ClientConnect: 4 \ip\170.51.21.54\guid\B1A0B16E5A3D6D6E9CE7DE8052BF73FD\tld\PY\country\PARAGUAY
 
ClientConnect: 4 \ip\192.168.0.1\guid\483AECFD9C57DC90643CF5B352E9B3A1\tld\US\country\UNITED STATES
 
ClientConnect: 4 \ip\68.226.65.9\guid\083B200B8E00B2023A6D88A4AF30E3B0\tld\US\country\UNITED STATES

[FRAGENSTEIN]
Fragenstein's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts:
Re: Country Flags (Again)

It's most always something silly. I poked around and found that changing the parsing option from -l q3a to -l q3a-xp corrected everything.